Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella se expresa bien."

Translation:She expresses herself well.

5 years ago

67 Comments


behnam

Could "She expresses it well." be correct, too? Ans is it commonly said this way? As far as I understand, it just sounds right.

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

There's no "it" in this sentence. If you wanted to say that it would be "Ella lo expresa bien."

4 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This is a reflexive verb, therefore the "se". It's just the same as in English, "she expresses herself" is reflexive too (I express myself, you express yourself, she expresses herself etc).

4 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

So the se in this sentence stands for herself?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly. And SE would mean, "himself" if the first word in the sentence was "Él."

1 year ago

DannyBeatzMusic

"Se" cam be used as a reflexive pronoun of "One's self", so in this instance it's means "Herself".

2 years ago

seelian
seelian

So if i take out se will be not correct answer? or also accept? >>> Ella expresa bien

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Ella expresa bien" is incorrect because it's a transitive verb, therefore requires an object.

3 years ago

DailyGrace

This is the first time I can remember that we actually translate "se". Can anyone give me a rule for this. For instance, we don't say, "He feels himself well" even though the Spanish literally says it that way.

1 year ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

I thought that it was possible to say: 'She expresses herself good'. Is it a bad use of 'good' in this sentence?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's not proper English. "Well" is an adverb that modifies "expresses", "Good" is an adjective. You could say "She is good at expressing herself" but not "She expresses herself good".

5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Thank you Arnauti and k3nd0!

5 years ago

StevenRost2
StevenRost2Plus

What about "She expresses herself fine"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes you should have "well" because it's an adverbial.

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

yes , poor English

5 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Incorrect English

3 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

Good example for the use of 'se'

3 years ago

CheesePuffs222

I think I won't get the whole 'se' or 'sea' thing anytime soon, nor will I with the word 'me' such as in 'me senté en la silla'. My mind is clueless on how I can just adjust to se, sea and me. It's very, very difficult. If anyone can help me out please let me know.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I know this is late, but maybe you still need help or someone else could benefit from clearing up your confusion. I'm still learning, so I might not say this exactly right, but I think it will help some people.

The words, "se" and "me" are indirect objects. In English, they would be used in place of "to me", "to her", "to you", "to him", "herself", "himself", "myself", etc.

In Spanish, there are certain verbs that are called reflexive and also other verbs that simply behave differently than other verbs, and thus are translated a little differently. Normally, in Spanish, a verb ends in "-ir", "-ar", or "-er". But a reflexive verb adds "-se" to the end of that. When conjugated, the "se" indicates you must use a pronoun before the word. The reason is because it doesn't make sense without it. For example, In English, we have words that must have a direct object to make sense. But, sometimes, when translated to Spanish, the same verbs require an indirect object because what was the direct object in English actually becomes the subject in Spanish. What can be more confusing is that the sentence structure sometimes goes in reverse, with the subject at the end of a sentence in Spanish when the verb is reflexive.

Example of a verb that behave differently: English: I like books. Spanish: The books are pleasing to me. (Me gustan los libros.) Notice: "los libros" is the subject, and the words are at the end of the sentence. also notice that the verb, "gustan", is conjugated to agree with the plural subject of "los libros".

In Spanish, it would be incorrect to say "Yo gusto los libros." Instead, you need to conjugate to agree with the subject which would be singular or plural, but never "yo". In this case, you would only use "gusta" or "gustan". You never conjugate according to the indirect object, "me", "te", "le", "nos", "os", "les", or "se".

The following links explain these types of verb pretty well: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

2 years ago

polly57

Yes why not, "she expresses it well?"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The 'se' is a giveaway that it's done to herself (reflexive). 'Lo' would be the pronoun for 'it' as a direct object.

3 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

'She expresses it well' marked wrong. DL said answer is 'She expresses well'. What does she express well?

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

herself

2 years ago

adisuissa

does "se" here means "herself"?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Yes.

2 years ago

Czar_Oakley

I thought the reflexive for Ella was La?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

No. The word "la" is the feminine definite article which means "the". It is used in front of a feminine noun. "Se" is the reflexive pronoun for all of the following: "ella", "él", "usted", "ellas", "ellos", and "ustedes".

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Truth!

1 year ago

ricardopasa

it is really reflexive

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Is it correct to say: Ella sé expresa bien.. How can I say: " she knows to express herself well"

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Ella sabe expresarse bien.

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

thank you very much!

2 years ago

glen125527

Why did we need the Se in this sentence?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Because "expresarse" is a reflexive verb. A verb is reflexive when the subject and the object are the same. A reflexive verb will end in "-se" before it is conjugated. After conjugation, there will be a reflexive pronoun in front of the verb which refers back to the subject. Sometimes, you can then remove the subject and use only the reflexive pronoun and verb.

Example: English: I wash myself. (The subject and the direct object are the same.) Spanish: Yo me lavo. (I myself wash.) or Me lavo.

2 years ago

captainronzo
captainronzo

Why doesn't the slow speech button (turtle icon) work with the new male voice? It still works with the female voice.

7 months ago

DailyGrace

Excellent question! I miss a lot more...but, hopefully, it will force me to learn some rabbit speed Spanish!

7 months ago

GregIhnen

"Communicates" was rejected.

3 years ago

busterrogers
busterrogers

Could this be about a mother feeding her newborn baby?

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

I don't think so, but in that case wouldn't it be the passive voice? She is expressed well.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

No, because the reflexive form of the infinitive verb "expresar" is being used, which is "expresarse". This fact is demonstrated by the presence of the reflexive pronoun, "se" being used in front of the conjugated verb. That means that the subject, "Ella" (a subject pronoun), is the same as the object, "se" (herself).

If this were referring to the expression of something other than herself, there would be no reflexive pronoun used. Instead, if it were about a nursing mother, it would be in the form of Subject-Verb-Direct Object and say, "Ella expresa la leche," or something similar. Notice that there is no reflexive verb "se" in front of the verb in that type of sentence.

I am still learning all this myself, but I'm pretty certain I'm correct. Please don't hesitate to correct my statements if you are a native speaker or more advanced in your understanding.

See also: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

2 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

How about 'she expresses herself better' ?

2 years ago

GregIhnen

No, that has a different meaning. The sentence is she expresses herself well, not better.

2 years ago

blueberryland

how about she expresses her well? is it also wrong? se is just used herself or himself?

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

blueberry, if you use the word "her" it does not convey the reflexive sense of the verb. You need to use "herself".

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

The word "her" is possessive pronoun, not a reflexive pronoun. "her" demonstrates ownership and is not equivalent to the subject of the sentence.

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

Reflexive pronouns can be used in English but do not need to be written. "She expresses well" and "she expresses herself well" both convey the reflexive meaning in English (as there is on other object to confuse the reflexive nature of the verb). Obviously, once another type of object pronoun is used in English the reflexive meaning is lost, such as "She expresses it well"

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Caution: I am a native English speaker, and I believe most English speakers would cringe at hearing "She expresses well". Most people would not assume the reflexive pronoun in that sentence. If you leave out the object or the reflexive pronoun in this particular sentence, you would sound a bit vulgar, and most likely would be interpreted to be saying something crude and rude referring to a woman expressing milk. It's okay to refer to a woman expressing milk, but not in this way. You would need to fill in the direct object. If you don't, and you use your sentence, "She expresses well," it would be taken as an insult to the woman. I would never omit "herself" in this sentence.

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

If i said "I showered this morning" most people would assume this is reflexive, in 43 years I have never heard anyone ask "what" to that statement.

Also I would strongly suggest you brush up on your grammatical rules as reflexives do not explicitly require a pronoun to expressive the reflexive nature of the verb. They can be used as in " I showed myself this morning" but are not needed to show reflexivity.

Also I am confused as to why you mentioned you are a native speaker. Does this somehow make your statement less incorrect?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I am not certain why you are talking about showering when I was specifically and only talking about the sentence in question. I was not talking about the use of reflexives in general. This particular sentence, as I stated, would lend itself to being misinterpreted due to the nature of the topic, especially if there were no facial clues or intonation heard due to being written. If a person were to say, "She expresses well," they most certainly would be a non-native speaker or meaning something not quite the same.

I was not wrong. I did not say reflexive pronouns must always be used, nor did I indicate that I was talking about any other sentence than this one. I said I was a native speaker in order to help the poster know that I do have real-world experience with this phrasing and am not a non-native Speaker who might not understand the nuance of meaning here.

Most certainly, all languages and regions have phrases that could be used to mean derogatory things or be meant as a put-down or a vulgarity. If you are going to learn a language, you need to understand those shades of gray. My intention was to help the English-as-a-second-language person understand the danger of not using the reflexive pronoun in this particular sentence. This sentence, when used without the reflexive pronoun, is most definitely one of those gray areas. It is best to use the pronoun - and most native speakers would use it in this sentence. "She expresses herself well" is by far and away the best way to say it and very common. "She expresses well" is clearly NOT commonly used and sounds extremely strange, if not rude. I don't need to brush up on grammatical rules when my statement isn't about rules - it's about intended meaning and usage and whether native speakers actually say it that way.

Also not certain why you would mention your 43 years. Grammar does not take that long to learn. And your expertise in grammar is not relevant. Kids as young as 5 can tell you if something is vulgar or not. It's about the modern use of the language and the phrase, not whether it is grammatically correct or not. I am not teaching a rule here, I am ONLY saying that "She expresses well" is not normally used, and beware if you do use it that your meaning might be misconstrued in a manner that is not very acceptable to some - especially around a nursing mother or, really, any woman.

By the way, I prefer to keep my posts extremely positive, supportive and helpful. I won't respond to any more posts that are argumentative or meant to degrade. I only take my time to post in order to inform and contribute to a discussion in which I can assist someone or in which I can also learn. Hope my clarifications concerning my intention and meaning are helpful to others who read it.

Thanks.

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

people in glass houses, but i will have to disagree with you on most of you points

1 year ago

ryan.levy.

How about "she is expressing well" ?

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

wrong aspect, there is no continuous in the Spanish

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Please see my above comments. I believe "she is expressing well" is not an acceptable translation and can be construed as a negative comment toward a woman due to it's possible connection with lactation. In addition, "is expressing" indicates that she is talking right now, right this minute, and is a different tense than "expresses". So, if you are trying to translate literally or as closely to the meaning as possible, you have changed the words. The common English usage would be "She expresses herself well."

If you want to say "She is expressing herself well", I believe, correct me if I'm wrong, the Spanish translation would be something like, "Ella se está expresando bien." But, I'm just learning Spanish again, so that combination of words might not be exactly correct in Spanish. Still, the difference I'm pointing out is that "expresses" and "is expressing" have a different nuance of time and continuity both in English and in Spanish. "expresa" is not exactly the same as "está expresando".

2 years ago

colbyhankins

why doesn't she is well expressed. work because it should why not

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Because "she" is the one doing the expressing. The way you are saying it is not good English, and really doesn't make sense because it sounds like someone is expressing a person. It would never be said that way because "is" kind of makes the subject and the object equal. In your sentence, "she" cannot equal "well expressed", so it makes no sense. You really can't do that.

Also, the Spanish verb "expresarse" is being used, which is a reflexive verb. A reflexive verb means that the subject is the same as the object. In Spanish, the indirect object pronoun is used with a reflexive verb and is placed before the verb when it is conjugated. Therefore, "expresarse" is conjugated to "expresa" and "se" is the indirect object placed before it and is the same thing as "Ella". That means that "se" must mean "herself".

2 years ago

colbyhankins

why doesn't she is well expressed. work because it should why not

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

For the purpose of education, I will be direct in my response. This is in no way meant to offend you or criticize you. I'm only pointing out the mistakes in your sentence and hope you can understand the reasons and learn how English works, thereby giving you the tools to translate from Spanish more effectively.

First, you are using the verb "express" in the past and trying to force it to be a noun in this context, which it isn't. You can't use the helping verb "is" with expressed to mean something that is present and continuing. The way you have done it means some activity took place and the effect is current, but the action is finished. To convey ongoing activity into the future, you need to say "expresses".

Second, the purpose of the lesson is to utilize the reflexive form of verbs. "Expresarse" (to express himself/herself/itself) is the reflexive verb being used in this sentence. The Spanish indirect object (se) is provided here and means "herself". When conjugated in the third person present, "expresarse" is converted to "se expresa", translated as "expresses herself/himself/itself". Since your sentence leaves out "herself" and that indirect object pronoun is very important to understand the meaning of the sentence, your translation is not complete or accurate.

Third, your sentence states that the subject "she" has been "expressed". The meaning might be something like "The farmer milked the cow. He did a good job and the cow has expressed all her milk. She is empty of milk. She is well expressed." Since that is not even remotely the meaning of "Ella se expresa bien", it is not a valid translation.

Fourth, even if your meaning was correct for this sentence, which it is not, English speakers would normally not say it that way with the words in that order. The word "well" normally is placed AFTER the verb. They would say, "She is expressed well". It would be the same for "She feels well" or "He eats well". Always place "well" after the verb.

Please review the the other comments both above and below to more fully understand the reason your translation is entirely incorrect.

2 years ago

DavidLefle1

The problem I have with the answer 'she expresses well' is this is used as a reference to the ability to breast feed a child. And I do not think that was the intention.

1 year ago

rajam99

what is the meaning of "se" in this sentence and when it is used?

1 year ago

Brandon756

What about, "She expresses him well"? Wouldn't that be the same thing?

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

The sound is confusing, it looks like "ella se expresó bien" (past tense) more than "ella se expresa bien" (present tense).

1 year ago

skeets

Here "she expresses herself"= "Ella se expresa". Earlier the sentence was "she always gets up at six", and so I wrote "Ella se siempre levanta..." and was marked wrong. It said the correct way to say it is: "ella siempre se..." Why is the se immediately after Ella here, but not in the other sentence?

1 year ago

paulmexicodf

unfortunately se is connected to the verb (expresar o levantar) not the subject (ella). In Spanish words like se (also lo me etc) can be place before or after the verb. Looking at it this way you will see that se is in the same position (before the verb) in both sentences

1 year ago

fCvoozdf

Wrote the correct trans - identical to correct resp and was marked wrong... first glitch i have encountered

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

I put "She expresses well" I got it right. I am very confused. Can someone help me out?

11 months ago

bhaswati7
bhaswati7

What is the difference between Ella se expresa bien and Ella expresa bien?

10 months ago

Lemonthepotato

Huh? She expresses good is not correct but she expresses "Ok" is right? I thought bien meant good and that okay had an own word?

1 month ago