"I am happy that you watched my back."

Translation:Sono contento che tu mi abbia guardato le spalle.

4 years ago

13 Comments


wiplala

la schiena = the back, le spalle = the shoulders right??

4 years ago

sandrabruck

Yes, you are right.

But:

"guardare le spalle a qualcuno" is an idiomatic expression, which means to protect someone (to watch someone's back)

"guardarsi alle spalle" = to watch your back

4 years ago

wiplala

Ah thanks!

4 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Is it schiena or spalle when we need to translate 'talking behind someone's back' ?

2 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

It's "spalle". The complete expression is "parlare alle spalle di qualcuno".

https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/e2/5c/b0/e25cb085c915999a0253fda61346ee58.jpg

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thanks. (That's a pretty smart@$$ comment by the way, but that makes a it a good way to remember).

1 year ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

A similar expression is used in German "den Rücken freihalten". Un'espressione simile è usata in tedesco: "den Rücken freihalten".

9 months ago

Kerflumpy

I got this wrong because of the 'mi'. I thought you didn't need to specify whose body parts you are talking about when they are your own. Is it because this is an idiom, or maybe because it is indirect?

4 months ago

aIpinestar
aIpinestar

When is it "guardato" and when "guardata"?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Just like in the passato prossimo, you can only make the past participle agree when the auxiliary verb is «essere» (here it is «avere») or when there is a «l'» before the «avere» conjugation (there is no object pronoun before «abbia»)

2 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Actually, this is a bit more tricky. There is an object pronoun before "abbia", it's just not direct.

The passato prossimo always agrees with the direct object if it precedes per pronoun. "Mi hai guardata" is fine in general, as "mi" is a direct object pronoun.

However, "mi" is also the indirect object pronoun, and that is the case here. The full expression is "guardare le spalle a qualcuno", in which "le spalle" is the direct object and "qualcuno" the indirect. If you were to shorten the sentence further you could say "sono contento/a che me le abbia guardate".

1 year ago

colbymenning

mi abbia guardato le spalle mi you watched me la spalla = shoulder and le spalle must be back for shoulders

3 years ago

ioyaz
ioyaz

"I am happy that you have watched me the back" is the literal translation, the more I learn Italian the more I appreciate English .

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.