Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos en contacto."

Translation:We are in touch.

5 years ago

28 Comments


sunrises
sunrises

Duo accepts "We are in contact" now.

4 years ago

sgregson
sgregson

Why is "we are in contact" incorrect?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

It's actually pretty common in Spanish to refer to the near future using the present tense. (In fact, it may be used more commonly than the actual future tense form.)

http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/future_ways.htm

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

Thanks for link! only way to reward is a lingot - so this one's for you

3 years ago

Noe326903

Thanks, that was driving me nuts.

2 years ago

Jim655970

Gracias. Here's a lingot.

9 months ago

EvelynDunn

I used we are in contact and it was correct!!

2 years ago

1_Stephie
1_Stephie

yes, why is the answer in the future tense? wouldn't that be estaremos

5 years ago

SkyBlueGum

It's not an idiom as someone said. It's actually present simple with future meaning. That's common when talking about plans. Check here: http://www.spotlight-online.de/language/basics/the-future-present-simple Sometimes you can't translate literally (You shouldn't).

3 years ago

hunter18288

This is just an idiom that you have to learn.

5 years ago

bevdiller

First time Duo's offered a contraction (we'll) in their 'choose from these words' format... but they then told me I had a typo, a space between we and 'll!

2 years ago

scottcabal

I had the same response from the app. It made me smile.

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

"We are in contact" and "We'll be in touch" have a huge difference

1 year ago

Anna633155

I get the literal translation, but in the USA it's much more common to say, "Let's keep in touch" or even "let's be in touch" instead of "We'll be in touch."

1 year ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

I'd even say "we'll be in touch" sounds a little pushy, as if the other person has no choice in the matter.

8 months ago

tlpresn

Ditto. Even the hint for "estamos" says "we are".

5 years ago

zapper112
zapper112

What is wrong with "We were in contact"?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Past tense. Estuvimos en contacto.

2 years ago

zapper112
zapper112

Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

momisha

So if someone asked you if you were in touch with say.. Lola then how would you say yes" we do keep in contact" in Spanish

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Probably the same sentence as the answer, with "Sí," before it. It can still be used in the present tense, even though as discussed above it is also said for the near future.

3 years ago

NEGenge

Could this also be translated as "We stay in contact." Estamos can be "we stay," yes?

2 years ago

qwertyminecraft

no. estamos is the "we" form of esta, which means be.

2 years ago

randtx

Why does this translate We are in contact AND as We will be in touch. (the we are vs we will be aspect of it) Is estamos also used in future tense?

1 year ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

I wrote "We'll be in touch". Correct

10 months ago

Thrse679611

We are in touch.

6 months ago

BrianWalke595729

"Estamos - we are", "Estaremos - we will be" Why does Duo make things so bloody difficult?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why is English so fussy with its future tense? :)

You mostly use present tense in Spanish if you want to refer to future stuff, as long as it's clear from context that you're talking about the future: Hablamos de ello mañana - We (will) talk about it tomorrow.

The simple future tense isn't used all that much, and the ir-future has pretty much the same range of uses as the English "going to". So for many many "will" sentences, you can do a present-tense translation in Spanish. (In real life, at least. Maybe not in this course.)

"Estar en contacto" is a bit more on the idiomatic side, by the way.

3 months ago