1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They cooked together."

"They cooked together."

Translation:Ils ont cuisiné ensemble.

April 25, 2020

6 Comments


Spencer757929

Why is it not cuisines?


Jojo553168

When the auxiliary verb is avoir the past participle does not agree with the subject.


Link : Le passé composé: the past tense in French


Ihab414970

Why not "ils ont ensemble cuisiné"


osmanswara1

Why not sont but ont


Sitesurf

"Cuisiner" is regular and the passé composé uses the auxiliary "avoir": Ils/Elles ont cuisiné.

If you use "être", the sentence becomes present and passive: "Ils sont cuisinés/Elles sont cuisinées" = They are cooked.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.