Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"'s Woensdags eet ik geen vis."

Translation:On Wednesday I do not eat fish.

4 years ago

39 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

's Woensdags dragen wij roze.

3 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

If someone is curious to know where the ''s' and the 's' after woensdag comes from: the ''s' comes from 'des' which is abbreviated to ''s' and 'des' was used in the ancient form of Dutch. German still uses all the forms which we all took down to have only 'de' and 'het' left :)

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

But what does " 's " mean?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's short for des, it's a remnant of grammatical case that used to exist in Dutch (BTW this still exists in German). Des means van de or van het (of the - which sounds odd if you would replace 's). In cases like the following only the abbreviated form 's is used:

  • 's ochtends (in the morning)
  • 's avonds (at night)
  • 's winters (in winter)
  • 's maandags (on Mondays)
  • etc.

The other uses are fixed expressions like:

  • de heer des huizes (the lord of the house - notice that huizes is also affected by the genitive case)
  • te allen tijde (at all times)
  • and quite a few more, don't worry too much about them, native Dutch speakers often have problems with them as well (especially spelling)
2 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

Great explanation :)

(ps: it is especially)

2 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

'wednesdays' was not accepted; it should be

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Strangely, "i don't eat fish on Wednesdays." Was accepted.

3 years ago

miajav
miajav

I think "'s Woensdags" implies every Wednesday, while "op woensdag" refers to a particular Wednesday (most likely the following Wednesday).

3 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

it is not necessarily true that 'op woensdag' implies a particular wednesday, though ''s woensdags'' does imply every wednesday

3 years ago

talkinears

but you can say "op woensdagen" too?

3 years ago

gypsy.cab
gypsy.cab

In the comment below it is said that this construction is in the genitive case, so "s" at the end of "woensdag" indicates the grammatical case, but not the plural form.

2 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

Just a little bug the hints for clicking on " 's " and "Woensdags" in this sentencd just come up with the word again in dutch. This is on the android version

3 years ago

minichelonia

same on the website

3 years ago

scily
scily

is there a difference between "'s woensdags" and "op woensdag"?

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Judging by the hints and tips bit, they're perfectly interchangeable, but 's woensdags is more common.

4 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

I think there is a difference. "'s Woensdags" is more generalized. It's more like "always/normally on Wednesdays", while "op woensdag" is rather referring to a special (most likely the the next or the last) Wednesday. But to some extinct they probably are interchangable.

4 years ago

luis748
luis748

Why is the 's not capitalized here? Woensdags is capitalized so shouldnt the 's be too? Just going off what someone else said in another question about the 's

3 years ago

FlorianErb

I read in another question that at the beginning of sentences the s stays small and the following letter is capitalizes. s'Woensdags. weird, right? :-)

3 years ago

endrebjorgo

How would you pronounce the s? Isn't it hard to hear it in a sentence?

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

You attach it to the next word, so it comes out like 'Swoensdags'. It's always audible.

2 years ago

iGeo85

So it is dagen but woensdags!

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

It's not plural, it's a genitive s. " 's Woensdags" is like a genitive sandwich.

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

About the word order here... is it to maintain the verb in second position in the sentence? (V2?)

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Can I say, for example, " 'S Woensdags, ik eet geen vis. " ? -> I added a comma.

3 years ago

AnthonyBak8

Can someone please explain sentence structure. Especially the second part of the sentence

3 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

The rule is called V2—in the main clause, the verb comes second. In this case, 's woensdags is at the beginning of the main clause, so the subject and verb are ordered atypically so that the verb comes second.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Does "woensdag" act as a subordinating conjunction?

2 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

No. 's woensdags acts as an adverb. Woensdag itself is just a noun meaning Wednesday.

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

's woensdagen eet ik geen vis maar 's vrijdagen eet ik vis.

3 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

's vrijdagen is not correct. ''s' can only be added in singular.

3 years ago

StefanTudorG
StefanTudorG

"'s woensdags eet ik geen vis" shouldn't be translated with "On wednesday i do not eat a fish". "Geen" seemed to imply the use of the article "a"/"an" in english translation

2 years ago

marcuslangford

Not only "Not a/an" but also "Not any."

"On Wednesday i don't eat a fish" is a bit awkward, perhaps not wrong, but "On Wednesday i don't eat any fish." Is definitely better, and in my opinion it should be accepted.

2 years ago

phil0717
phil0717

"Every Wednesday I don't eat fish." was not accepted.. ?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

For "every" to be correct, the word "elke" has to be there in the Dutch version.

2 years ago

danny7866
danny7866

How 's is pronounced?

10 months ago

DavidTrucc

Just curious, why "Woensdags" and not "Woensdagen"?

8 months ago