1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "'s Woensdags eet ik geen vis…

"'s Woensdags eet ik geen vis."

Translation:On Wednesday I do not eat fish.

July 22, 2014

37 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

's Woensdags dragen wij roze.


lepkem

If someone is curious to know where the ''s' and the 's' after woensdag comes from: the ''s' comes from 'des' which is abbreviated to ''s' and 'des' was used in the ancient form of Dutch. German still uses all the forms which we all took down to have only 'de' and 'het' left :)


ReneeDubuc

But what does " 's " mean?


Susande

It's short for des, it's a remnant of grammatical case that used to exist in Dutch (BTW this still exists in German). Des means van de or van het (of the - which sounds odd if you would replace 's). In cases like the following only the abbreviated form 's is used:

  • 's ochtends (in the morning)
  • 's avonds (at night)
  • 's winters (in winter)
  • 's maandags (on Mondays)
  • etc.

The other uses are fixed expressions like:

  • de heer des huizes (the lord of the house - notice that huizes is also affected by the genitive case)
  • te allen tijde (at all times)
  • and quite a few more, don't worry too much about them, native Dutch speakers often have problems with them as well (especially spelling)

lepkem

Great explanation :)

(ps: it is especially)


countvlad

'wednesdays' was not accepted; it should be


marcuslangford

Strangely, "i don't eat fish on Wednesdays." Was accepted.


miajav

I think "'s Woensdags" implies every Wednesday, while "op woensdag" refers to a particular Wednesday (most likely the following Wednesday).


lepkem

it is not necessarily true that 'op woensdag' implies a particular wednesday, though ''s woensdags'' does imply every wednesday


talkinears

but you can say "op woensdagen" too?


gypsy.cab

In the comment below it is said that this construction is in the genitive case, so "s" at the end of "woensdag" indicates the grammatical case, but not the plural form.


jansamu

Just a little bug the hints for clicking on " 's " and "Woensdags" in this sentencd just come up with the word again in dutch. This is on the android version


scily

is there a difference between "'s woensdags" and "op woensdag"?


dwarven_hydra

Judging by the hints and tips bit, they're perfectly interchangeable, but 's woensdags is more common.


JonesInPublic

I think there is a difference. "'s Woensdags" is more generalized. It's more like "always/normally on Wednesdays", while "op woensdag" is rather referring to a special (most likely the the next or the last) Wednesday. But to some extinct they probably are interchangable.


luis748

Why is the 's not capitalized here? Woensdags is capitalized so shouldnt the 's be too? Just going off what someone else said in another question about the 's


FlorianErb

I read in another question that at the beginning of sentences the s stays small and the following letter is capitalizes. s'Woensdags. weird, right? :-)


endrebjorgo

How would you pronounce the s? Isn't it hard to hear it in a sentence?


Raahiba

You attach it to the next word, so it comes out like 'Swoensdags'. It's always audible.


iGeo85

So it is dagen but woensdags!


kpelle27

It's not plural, it's a genitive s. " 's Woensdags" is like a genitive sandwich.


RaviQuast

About the word order here... is it to maintain the verb in second position in the sentence? (V2?)


RaviQuast

Can I say, for example, " 'S Woensdags, ik eet geen vis. " ? -> I added a comma.


AnthonyBak8

Can someone please explain sentence structure. Especially the second part of the sentence


Ciananus

The rule is called V2—in the main clause, the verb comes second. In this case, 's woensdags is at the beginning of the main clause, so the subject and verb are ordered atypically so that the verb comes second.


ReneeDubuc

Does "woensdag" act as a subordinating conjunction?


Ciananus

No. 's woensdags acts as an adverb. Woensdag itself is just a noun meaning Wednesday.


StefanTudorG

"'s woensdags eet ik geen vis" shouldn't be translated with "On wednesday i do not eat a fish". "Geen" seemed to imply the use of the article "a"/"an" in english translation


marcuslangford

Not only "Not a/an" but also "Not any."

"On Wednesday i don't eat a fish" is a bit awkward, perhaps not wrong, but "On Wednesday i don't eat any fish." Is definitely better, and in my opinion it should be accepted.


phil0717

"Every Wednesday I don't eat fish." was not accepted.. ?


SiobhanWray

For "every" to be correct, the word "elke" has to be there in the Dutch version.


danny7866

How 's is pronounced?


DavidTrucc

Just curious, why "Woensdags" and not "Woensdagen"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.