"The girl eats fruit."

Translation:La ragazza mangia la frutta.

May 6, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angvin

In this case the course seems to think the definite article is necessary (la frutta). In other cases the definite article is not used or is even considered incorrect. I think the definte (or indefinite) article should be used, but at least be consistent.


peter2108

It is OK to use either.


mariabell328

Then it should not have been marked wrong


MartinOlsv

Is there an indefinite article? (Like in French)


LorenzoLM

Un, una are indefinite articles


RajahYaz

Why did correct me "the girl" as La bimba?i didnt even.learn that word yet.


JessicaMar440824

I know la bambina is the baby girl


Pau_B

"The girl" can be translated as "la ragazza" or "la bambina".


mariabell328

I haven't learned bambina yet


The6thMessenger

this is just confusing, adding "la" to "frutta" yet there s no "the" before the "fruit" that is just somewhat hard.


peter2108

The Zingarelli dictionary gives several uses of the definite article including the English typical use of one definite thing but also it indica e determina una specie, una categoria, un tipo (to indicate and determine a species, a category, a type). So we would say the president of italy but not the avarice or the fruit. Italian can use the article for all of them. That said, as the lessons progress Duo gets less picky about this.


KnittingFits

Where did "la bimba" come from? I used "lei mangia" instead of instead of "la ragazza mangia" and it said that I should have used "la bimba mangia".... which has NEVER been covered in this course!


MonicaJPri

I know that la bimba has not been taught, but "lei mangia" means she eats, not the girl eats.


kc192

why not accept "lei mangia frutta" ?


MargeauxMe1

Using lei will make the sentence "she eats fruit"


michael465238

I get confused when I am supposed to use/add "the" in the translation.. and when it's ok not to... are there basic rules?


LeonNoel1016

The corrections started using bambina all of a sudden. What is the difference?


AlraV

Why definite article here?


suesulsmith

Yes, la bimba has not been taught yet!!


Sheryl979640

I would like to have more conversational tourist vocabulary, like toilet , wine, cab, er .


ChicoMollo

La ragazza mangia la frutta!!! (^~^)/


julkaw

It corrected me not la frutta but della frutta. Why?


NeldeParis

I think that 'della frutta' has the sense, 'of the fruit' meaning, 'some portion of the fruit that exists in the world.' It's used in English (to eat 'of the fruit') but it's more archaic/poetic. For example, you'll find in English Bibles, Jesus saying, 'I will not drink of the fruit of the vine' meaning 'I will not drink any wine of all wine produced from grapes.' But since we don't speak/think that way anymore in English, it can be hard for English-speakers to 'feel' it when another language uses 'of the' form meaning something like 'any' or 'some of' the fruit (available in the world).

Sometimes in English we can use another verb to help us understand the sense of 'of the + noun' in other languages. For example, we say, 'I eat (food)', but we 'partake of (food).' Someone could say to you, 'Will you partake of the shrimp?' It sounds a bit old-fashioned or jocular, but it would be understood to mean, 'Will you eat any of the shrimp?' Or suppose the shrimp was bad and made people sick? You could say, 'She partook of the shrimp' meaning, 'she ate SOME OF THE shrimp.' So there's still some phrases in English that have their roots in the more archaic forms of 'of the' instead of just 'the,' as you find 'della' in Italian.

'The girl eats of the fruit' means, 'the girl eats fruits of some sort.'
'The girl eats fruit' implies that 'fruit' is a food group the girl partakes of.
'The girl eats THE fruit' means, 'some specific fruit that the speaker and listener both have in mind, both can identify as the particular fruit the girl eats.


YuriMykolayevych

Your adding examples of how archaic/poetic English likewise uses "of the" is excellent, well written, and welcome reading. I have commented similarly in "les femmes ont des robes" discussion but without having tied it to the examples in English.


Sonrisa33

Ummm i never learned la bimba??


piper843411

La donna mangia una mela <: (}; I love this app


ValeriaMun420182

Te echas muchos pedos duo


Brian894383

I had the whole sentence correct in spelling and everything except i accidentally put "le" instead of "la"


willy591061

There is no way to know if she is eating the fruit or a fruit. So una frutta or la frutta should be considered as a good answer


judithmack

As I understand it, "la frutta" is an Italian collective noun for "fruit" in general. A piece of fruit is "un frutto", plural "frutti", as in "tutti frutti ice cream".


Petro140556

I'm becoming more frustrated as to when it should be La, le or il in all cases. please explain ?


judithmack

There are actually seven ways to say "the" in Italian! Phew! In every case begin by asking yourself whether the noun is singular or plural.

IF IT'S A SINGULAR NOUN
"The" is "l'" before singular nouns of either gender that start with a vowel.

For singular nouns that start with a consonant, not a vowel, ask yourself what the word's gender is. Feminine is simpler.

"The" is "la" before all singular feminine nouns that start with a consonant.

It's more complicated for masculine singular nouns beginning with a consonant. If the word starts with consonants y or z, or with certain consonant clusters (s followed immediately by another consonant, gn, ps) "the" is "lo". Otherwise use "il".

IF IT'S A PLURAL NOUN
Again ask yourself if the noun is masculine or feminine.

(Note that "the" before plural nouns never has an apostrophe.)

"The" for all plural feminine nouns is "le". Hooray for simplicity!

Once more the rules for the masculine gender are more complicated. Does the noun start with a vowel? If the noun starts with a vowel or x, y, or one of the consonant clusters mentioned, use "gli" for "the". Otherwise "i" is "the".


wilease

This app is a bit silly...it doesnt really teach you new words! It just randomly expects you to know them!


PrabalDev

What is wrong with "lei mangia frutta"?


NeldeParis

'Lei' is simply, 'she.' They are testing for you to know the words for 'the girl' not the pronoun that replaces 'the girl.' We would only use 'she' in a conversation when 'she' has been identified already. So if you are in a context, then you can replace 'the girl' with 'she.' But there's no context here.

If you just say - out of the blue - 'she eats fruit', your listener will say, 'Who? Who eats fruit?' But if you say, 'That's my sister; she eats fruit,' then we know that 'she' refers to 'my sister.' Or 'The girl is here. She eats fruit.' Then we know that 'she' refers to 'the girl.'
We use 'she' to REPLACE any female person, but we can only sensibly do that in a context when the person has already been identified.


ahmed228206

There is no the before fruit , why should i put la ??


Yvonne566830

I have the same problem thats twice now i have lost marks through missing words


informhugo

Why definite article?


azersmyl

If there was "the" before de fruit, it would be la frutta, but it is only fruit, there is no article, why it should be la frutta?


Rode872597

It doesn't say the girl eats the fruit...it says she eats fruit. Why the La?


Gabriel678117

I thought that the fruit is only masculine??


judithmack

Italian has the collective noun "la frutta" for fruit in general, and another noun "il frutto" plural "i frutti". "Un frutto" has the meaning "a piece of fruit".


GeneBurnha

I used il frutto vs la frutta. Why is that wrong?


judithmack

"Il frutto" means "the piece of fruit". Duolingo ought to accept your answer.


SophieThom115883

I got it correct but is says i got it wrong


LouiseRausa

When is the definite article used... or not used? It seems like the Italian (from Duolingo) is erratic. If "it is OK to use either," why are the marked incorrect?


hamidreza156848

What is the difference between frutta and frutto?


hamidreza156848

What is the difference between frutta and frutto???


Bibo519359

You have a lot of mistakes in the program


mdasta

The definite article was not indicated

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.