1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats fruit."

"The girl eats fruit."

Translation:La ragazza mangia la frutta.

May 6, 2013

50 Comments


angvin

In this case the course seems to think the definite article is necessary (la frutta). In other cases the definite article is not used or is even considered incorrect. I think the definte (or indefinite) article should be used, but at least be consistent.


peter2108

It is OK to use either.


Maria906390

Then it should not have been marked wrong


MartinOlsv

Is there an indefinite article? (Like in French)


LorenzoLM

Un, una are indefinite articles


RajahYaz

Why did correct me "the girl" as La bimba?i didnt even.learn that word yet.


JessicaMar440824

I know la bambina is the baby girl


PauBofill

"The girl" can be translated as "la ragazza" or "la bambina".


FrancescaC808244

La bambina children


Maria906390

I haven't learned bambina yet


The6thMessenger

this is just confusing, adding "la" to "frutta" yet there s no "the" before the "fruit" that is just somewhat hard.


peter2108

The Zingarelli dictionary gives several uses of the definite article including the English typical use of one definite thing but also it indica e determina una specie, una categoria, un tipo (to indicate and determine a species, a category, a type). So we would say the president of italy but not the avarice or the fruit. Italian can use the article for all of them. That said, as the lessons progress Duo gets less picky about this.


KnittingFits

Where did "la bimba" come from? I used "lei mangia" instead of instead of "la ragazza mangia" and it said that I should have used "la bimba mangia".... which has NEVER been covered in this course!


MonicaJPri

I know that la bimba has not been taught, but "lei mangia" means she eats, not the girl eats.


kc192

why not accept "lei mangia frutta" ?


MargeauxMe1

Using lei will make the sentence "she eats fruit"


michael465238

I get confused when I am supposed to use/add "the" in the translation.. and when it's ok not to... are there basic rules?


LeonNoel1016

The corrections started using bambina all of a sudden. What is the difference?


AlraV

Why definite article here?


suesulsmith

Yes, la bimba has not been taught yet!!


ChicoMollo

La ragazza mangia la frutta!!! (^~^)/


jvcorona

Ummm i never learned la bimba??


piper843411

La donna mangia una mela <: (}; I love this app


julkaw

It corrected me not la frutta but della frutta. Why?


NeldeParis

I think that 'della frutta' has the sense, 'of the fruit' meaning, 'some portion of the fruit that exists in the world.' It's used in English (to eat 'of the fruit') but it's more archaic/poetic. For example, you'll find in English Bibles, Jesus saying, 'I will not drink of the fruit of the vine' meaning 'I will not drink any wine of all wine produced from grapes.' But since we don't speak/think that way anymore in English, it can be hard for English-speakers to 'feel' it when another language uses 'of the' form meaning something like 'any' or 'some of' the fruit (available in the world).

Sometimes in English we can use another verb to help us understand the sense of 'of the + noun' in other languages. For example, we say, 'I eat (food)', but we 'partake of (food).' Someone could say to you, 'Will you partake of the shrimp?' It sounds a bit old-fashioned or jocular, but it would be understood to mean, 'Will you eat any of the shrimp?' Or suppose the shrimp was bad and made people sick? You could say, 'She partook of the shrimp' meaning, 'she ate SOME OF THE shrimp.' So there's still some phrases in English that have their roots in the more archaic forms of 'of the' instead of just 'the,' as you find 'della' in Italian.

'The girl eats of the fruit' means, 'the girl eats fruits of some sort.'
'The girl eats fruit' implies that 'fruit' is a food group the girl partakes of.
'The girl eats THE fruit' means, 'some specific fruit that the speaker and listener both have in mind, both can identify as the particular fruit the girl eats.


YuriMykolayevych

Your adding examples of how archaic/poetic English likewise uses "of the" is excellent, well written, and welcome reading. I have commented similarly in "les femmes ont des robes" discussion but without having tied it to the examples in English.


PrabalDev

What is wrong with "lei mangia frutta"?


NeldeParis

'Lei' is simply, 'she.' They are testing for you to know the words for 'the girl' not the pronoun that replaces 'the girl.' We would only use 'she' in a conversation when 'she' has been identified already. So if you are in a context, then you can replace 'the girl' with 'she.' But there's no context here.

If you just say - out of the blue - 'she eats fruit', your listener will say, 'Who? Who eats fruit?' But if you say, 'That's my sister; she eats fruit,' then we know that 'she' refers to 'my sister.' Or 'The girl is here. She eats fruit.' Then we know that 'she' refers to 'the girl.'
We use 'she' to REPLACE any female person, but we can only sensibly do that in a context when the person has already been identified.


Sheryl979640

I would like to have more conversational tourist vocabulary, like toilet , wine, cab, er .


ValeriaMun420182

Te echas muchos pedos duo


Brian894383

I had the whole sentence correct in spelling and everything except i accidentally put "le" instead of "la"


wilease

This app is a bit silly...it doesnt really teach you new words! It just randomly expects you to know them!


ahmed228206

There is no the before fruit , why should i put la ??


Yvonne566830

I have the same problem thats twice now i have lost marks through missing words


informhugo

Why definite article?


azersmyl

If there was "the" before de fruit, it would be la frutta, but it is only fruit, there is no article, why it should be la frutta?


Rode872597

It doesn't say the girl eats the fruit...it says she eats fruit. Why the La?


Gabriel678117

I thought that the fruit is only masculine??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.