1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais au café."

"Je vais au café."

Translation:I am going to the cafe.

May 6, 2013

74 Comments


dcb1957

The robot voice does not elide the 's' of 'vais' with the 'a' of 'au'. Should it not be pronouced 'vaiZ au' ?


SourireCache

I was thinking this very same question in my head...


zpm13

The s is not making sound and the a is makin o when he writin with a u


MichelLemo932387

The liaison "Je vais (Z‿)au café" gives a very high-register. This liaison makes for very affected and even a little pretentious language.

In everyday language we say much more simply "Je vais ∅ au café", without making the connection.


phil627914

But the s in vais should not be silent in this case


ByambaaBay

Liason is absolutely optional but it is nice to pronounce with it, they say


MichelLemo932387

Bonjour Byambaa,

Liaison is a phenomenon that obeys complex rules and is to some extent in the realm of the irrational.

Liaison is associated by many with "le beau parler"(beautiful speaking), written, cultivated French.

For some, doing the liaison allows one to "shine" (briller), to show one's culture (because one knows the spelling).


DiogoMenes7

I think I read around here that that only happens with nouns and "au" isn't one


sockleg

My "I'm going to A cafe" was marked wrong. Surely "au café" doesn't always mean you have a certain cafe in mind?


PzychoGamer

"I'm going to a café" would be "Je vais à un café"

In this case, 'au' is a contraction of 'à le', so going to the café would be "Je vais au café"


MaggiePye

Yes, it does. Otherwise it is "je vais à un café."


Knitgirl67

"Au" Is the contraction for "à +le"-" to the". "A une café" is "to a cafe".


MaggiePye

It's "un café," not "une," but otherwise, exactly.


Caroline743766

I'm confused to.......How do you know whether a word is definite or not???????


RockyRogue

How could you go there if you hadn't decided? You're being silly.


sockleg

I should have worded that differently. You may have a certain cafe in mind, but you don't always specify it when you're saying it. You're more likely to say you're going to "a restaurant" than "the restaurant".

On the other hand, people often say they're going to "the club" rather than "a club". Hmm ... I still think either should be accepted.


ssSMASHhh

It cannot be accepted, because it is not written as "to A cafe"("a un cafe"), it is "to THE cafe"("au cafe"). Unless I am incorrect "au" is the contraction of "to the". Thats it, right?


Paul47873

You're absolutely right.


AndrewSnijders

Un and le are not interchangeable so these shouldn't be either.


nunosilva.92

why not : "i am going to the coffee"?


ineschc

In english, coffee is simply the beverage, while the word 'café' is generally used to describe the physical place where you'd get your coffee.


MsMCallas

Good question. Same for me. For example in a situation when somebody took my coffee on the table, but I am not there - so I go to my coffee to drink it...


Matt.Cooksey

Why not, I am going with coffee?


mptmpt

"au" may refer to an ingredient like in the case of "café au lait" and in this case it translates into "with", or it may refer to a place, like "je vais au café", and in this case it translates as "to the".


MaryLouise872063

Isn't this confusing the word café which is french with the word coffee which is English. It should have been translated, "I am going for coffee". Not so?


uhappy4ever

The coffee shop and the cafe both should be right answers, I think... No?


David332970

'coffee shop' is accepted.


Ruby455843

I typed Cafeteria instead of cafe, just to see how Duo would respond and "he" said it was wrong :)


David332970

I guess because cafeteria in French is 'la cafétéria'.


Adrian763445

The audio isn't right. The fast version sounded odd already, but the slow (turtle) one takes the cake. He sais "je ... VEUUT ... au ... café", the second word very loud and not quite "vais". It sounds hilarious. I'll report in the hope they can fix it.


chrysomelinae

Weird that the accent buttons disappear when typing in English. Felt totally weird typing café without the accent! We don't drop the accent in English? Café is still café.


AlexandruL2

I'm going for a coffee? if this isn't accepted, how do you translate it?


Nikitakimba

If "au" means either "to the", "in the" or "with", then you can't arbitrarily insert "for".

In any case, although you're going TO the cafe, it doesn't assume you're going to have coffee . You could be going to the cafe for a milkshake and sandwich :)


SallyBrown1

In this case, "café" means cafe, not coffee. The only way to tell the difference is context- in this case, the "au" means "to the" and it makes more sense to go to the cafe than to the coffee.


RockyRogue

But what about going with the coffee, akin to carrying some coffee with you?


MaggiePye

"Au" (or à in general, even if it's followed by another, or no, article) only means "with" in certain limited contexts (generally when "with" could be expressed as "made with").


mptmpt

"Je vais prendre un café" or "Je vais avoir un café."


awazi

There is no logic or rule in french preposition , you can only adopt them as they are one example "en" is used in seasons "en hiver" "en été" "en automne" BUT EXCEPTION "au printemp" just becaus someone didn't like en before "printemp" and probably he wasn't realizing he is making this language difficult for us by also adding the conjugations (which also isn't based on well-established ruless!!


ElineJoost

I learned in school that 'au' (masculine) can be 'a le'.. like, je vais à la (feminine)... i am going to the... Or am i wrong about that?


sockleg

That's correct. What would be "à le" is "au".


SiskaOfEngland

I don't think "I'm going to the coffee" would make sense in English it French. You're more likely to say "I'm getting my coffee" or "I'm going to the table to get my coffee"


laldheeraj

how the hell am i to know if cafe' means cafe or coffee


MaggiePye

Context. Which makes more sense: "I am going to the coffee" or "I am going to the cafe"?


laldheeraj

yeah thanks .i got it after reading all the comments .it is just that i did not know that cafe' also meant the place where you get coffee not just coffee.


DevinTheGrand

Both make sense, depending on the situation one could be more likely than the other. There is no context given in this one sentance.


MaggiePye

Except for how very, very unlikely "I am going to the coffee" is.


Safreti

Why not I am going to cafe?


AnCatDubh

Why is aux cafés rejected from the audio transcription drill?


NicoleLynette

I am starting to have negative feelings about the informal language usage. This is a very simple program which requires alot of memorizing of phrases compared to actual word usage. Je suis prêt à aller à un café avec une bonne vue is formal. French cannot be a lazy language because it can get confusing very fast. "Je suis" is the proper formation of "I am". Has anyone tried a different program? Je suis prêt à utiliser un programme avec structure.


MauricioNavah

Wtf with coffehouse. "Going to the cafe should be correct"


LionelPete1

cant find the hyphenated e on key pad


GilbertoMo954552

I understand in English Idiom the accents doesn't exist. In this case cafe why? Thanks.


zpm13

Because its a french word the english use


erana.lindsey

I literally put "I am going to the cafe" and it was wrong?


Ro2a1601

how to say " im going out for coffee"?


Maurice598922

Required an accent mark in the English "cafe"


rose665577

It's not le cafe. Why tye translation " I am going to A cafe" is wrong then?


MahbubehMovahed

is the cafe pronounced "caffee? or I'm hearing it wrong. I was asking what "au" is here, but got my answer.


Famrog

In Canada we use the accents for words like café, even in English. Duo Lingo does not allow for this on screen.


LindaHolma

I am not getting credit for correct answers. So cannot advance in program


Ijeoma549781

But is it correct to say Je vais a le cafe?


David332970

No, 'à le' is always 'au'.


GraemeJeal

A café is the English spelling for café; a cafe is incorrect. Even my spellcheck is showing it as incorrect. In London, possibly, people would understand "caff", but not "cafe". (Thank you spellcheck, I know it is wrong!)


ssSMASHhh

Is cafe and coffee the same? Are the accents different?


ZaraGeddes1

I wrote cafe the French way 'café' and it marked me wrong, surely this is fine?


Jenny836409

Cafe. a coffee drink and a small eating establishment?


Snaaaku

How come cafe in French is "café" same as the spelling and pronunciation of coffee in French is "café" Any explanations please?


jim547902

Is it just me or my equipment but is the robot voice saying 'casay' instead of cafe?


David332970

It could be your equipment. It is quite clear to me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.