"The red apples are not special."

Translation:Le mele rosse non sono speciali.

May 6, 2013

12 Comments


tetotronic

How come the noun, article and color are finished in "e", but the adjective is finished in "i" (masculine plural ending)?

May 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Because for feminine words ending in -a, the plural is -e, while for feminine words ending in -e, the plural is -i :)

May 6, 2013

broncl

Just to clarify that when the adjective ends in e (as in speciale or triste) the plural ends in i regardless of whether it is female or male. Il ragazzo triste. I ragazzi tristi. La ragazza triste. Le ragazze tristi.

December 1, 2014

Nonna602151

Wow! THANK you, bronci!

June 19, 2018

tikidog

Ah, thank you, now I understand:

La mela rossa non รจ speciale

Le mele rosse non sono speciali

May 20, 2013

Nonna602151

Oh-so-tricky because the adjective ends in -e!

June 13, 2018

mariaelena256

thanks f.formica. was wondering the same thing.

October 27, 2014

544D

Tnx

March 24, 2018

brigitte1008

Both red and special are adjectives. Indeed, why don't they both finish in e?

August 14, 2014

Puett

La mela ends in "a", le mele is plural, so why not "le mele rosse"?

August 28, 2014

Kimberly726376

What a simple explination thank you f.formica!

March 3, 2019

PHN04

My answer "Le mele rosse non sono particolari." was marked wrong because "particolari" was supposed to be wrong. I also tried "particolare" - wrong too, only "speciali" was accepted. One of the most famous Italian plays/films of all time was "Una giornata particolare", universally translated as "A special day". Was that translation wrong or does DL need some more breadth of understanding here?

May 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.