"The red apples are not special."

Translation:Le mele rosse non sono speciali.

May 6, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tetotronic

How come the noun, article and color are finished in "e", but the adjective is finished in "i" (masculine plural ending)?


f.formica

Because for feminine words ending in -a, the plural is -e, while for feminine words ending in -e, the plural is -i :)


broncl

Just to clarify that when the adjective ends in e (as in speciale or triste) the plural ends in i regardless of whether it is female or male. Il ragazzo triste. I ragazzi tristi. La ragazza triste. Le ragazze tristi.


Nonna602151

Wow! THANK you, bronci!


Gilly153492

Thanks didnt know that at all


Che68052

Perfect, thx a lot!!


Asta56

Thank you so much!


tikidog

Ah, thank you, now I understand:

La mela rossa non รจ speciale

Le mele rosse non sono speciali


Nonna602151

Oh-so-tricky because the adjective ends in -e!


mariaelena256

thanks f.formica. was wondering the same thing.


Lanned

Grazie mille


ronit588292

But the feminine word is Mela and it ends in -a not e


Theo639847

Mele is the plural of an a-word.


BrigitteMatinPow

Both red and special are adjectives. Indeed, why don't they both finish in e?


Kimberly726376

What a simple explination thank you f.formica!


PHN04

My answer "Le mele rosse non sono particolari." was marked wrong because "particolari" was supposed to be wrong. I also tried "particolare" - wrong too, only "speciali" was accepted. One of the most famous Italian plays/films of all time was "Una giornata particolare", universally translated as "A special day". Was that translation wrong or does DL need some more breadth of understanding here?


PATRICKPIZ1

titles for plays and movies don't necessarily follow the actual tranlation. they are often even retitled for a phrase that resonates for the language-speaking group targeted. if the phrase shows up in the dialogue, that translation would be more apt.


peggy582366

I want to talk to person making up the grammar rules!


Puett

La mela ends in "a", le mele is plural, so why not "le mele rosse"?


MohdHassan954337

What we can not say speciale

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.