"Ik heb een kleurrijke rok."

Translation:I have a colorful skirt.

4 years ago

15 Comments


JaneEmily

Can "kleurig" also be used to describe something as colourful? As I noticed that in the reverse course, it was used to describe "colourful" too.

4 years ago

Alex_DC
Alex_DC

I'm not a native english speaker. What is the difference between 'colorful' and 'colourful' ?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Colorful is American spelling, whereas colourful is British spelling.

1 year ago

Alex_DC
Alex_DC

Thanks!

1 year ago

OlivierGrauss

Kleurige should be acceptable.

4 years ago

JaneEmily

Oh okay! Bedankt :D

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It's interesting that 'rok' is masculine.

4 years ago

fnjeff

De words are generally either masculine or feminine. Het words are usually gender neutral. So "de rok" only tells you it's not neutral. Common sense tells you it's feminine. Unless of course you are Scottish. ;)

3 years ago

mikequinn3

Don't be calling our kilts skirts ;)

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Trust me.. it's masculine. Common gender in Dutch only came into existence in recent history.

3 years ago

fnjeff

Trust you? Ok. Provide some background on how you arrived at this conclusion.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It's not too hard to look up a word in a dictionary like vandale - http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=rok&lang=nn#.VKyVBHtTvuM

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

And don't forget Wkipedia (not the most reliable source, but a good place to start, sometimes): https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archaic_Dutch_declension#Historical_overview

1 year ago

BoazHolland

Question: If i want to write a sentence with an adjective. When i put an "e" is sentence? "Geen rode kleren" Why that is "rode" but not "rood"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.