"Nee, ik zie niets."

Translation:No, I do not see anything.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Shady330
Shady330

Why "No, i don't see" isn't acceptable?

4 years ago

StanleyDeBoer

"No, I don't see" means that the person can't see at all. In Dutch it would be "Nee, ik zie niet".

4 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

Thanks, I just forgot that it was niets and not niet

4 years ago

LizThorp

If you see something, say nothing, and drink to forget.

4 years ago

EJMiller3

I'll know my training is complete when I can say "a friendly desert community where the sun is hot, the moon is bright, and mysterious lights pass overhead while we all pretend to sleep" in Dutch.

3 years ago

IvanSusin

Honden park is verboden, luisteraar

2 years ago

shatov72
shatov72Plus

Would it be ok to translate the Dutch as 'No, I see nothing'?

4 years ago

msmith1047

Yes, though you have to use a SGT Schultz voice from Hogan's Heroes.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

HH was my favorite show when I was young. And I was thinking of Sergeant Schultz when I saw this. I just wasn't sure the crowd here would get it. Kids today ... they've got the Internet and don't have to rely on reruns for entertainment.

4 years ago

moparmike

Ik zie niks. Ik hoor niks. Ik weet niks!

9 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

DL accepted "No, I see nothing" for me.

4 years ago

JoelusFeeus

Is "Nee, ik zie niks" also acceptable?

4 years ago

NaserMutawi

I would also like to know if "niks" can be used in this context. To my knowledge this is more common.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

yes it is

3 years ago

FranseJongen

My pen friend told me 'nieks' is also very used instead of niets

3 years ago

BlackStarSympony

I'm Dutch myself, and I can tell you that it's 'niks'. To answer your question, yes this is also a correct word to use in this situation. 'Niets' is the proper correct Dutch to say and write it, whereas 'niks' is the way we usually say it in real everyday life (unless you live in middle in the country, that's where 'niets' gets used more) :3

I think you can compare it British English and American English. It proper to speak the British way, but it's easier to speak the American way. I hope that made sense :)

Thank you for trying to learn the language, it's hard for many people, even Germans.

3 years ago

FrenchAurelie

Why is "No, I can't see anything" wrong? How would you say it in Dutch?

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Je ne vois rien = I do not see anything Je ne peux rien voir = I cannot/can't see anything

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

"can see" is frequently accepted in the tree as a translation for "zien" and "can hear" for "horen"

However, they're also frequently missing. I don't know if there's any rhyme or reason as to when.

1 month ago

FrenchAurelie

We never say "je ne peux rien voir" in French, we usually say "je ne vois rien" when we can't see anything.

1 month ago

nadilm
nadilm

Why isn't correct "nothing" at the end instead?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I see nothing is correct and accepted

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.