Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, ik zie niets."

Translation:No, I do not see anything.

0
4 years ago

19 Comments


Shady330
Shady330

Why "No, i don't see" isn't acceptable?

7
Reply4 years ago

StanleyDeBoer

"No, I don't see" means that the person can't see at all. In Dutch it would be "Nee, ik zie niet".

14
Reply4 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

Thanks, I just forgot that it was niets and not niet

4
Reply4 years ago

LizThorp

If you see something, say nothing, and drink to forget.

4
Reply3 years ago

EJMiller3

I'll know my training is complete when I can say "a friendly desert community where the sun is hot, the moon is bright, and mysterious lights pass overhead while we all pretend to sleep" in Dutch.

2
Reply3 years ago

IvanSusin

Honden park is verboden, luisteraar

0
Reply2 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

Would it be ok to translate the Dutch as 'No, I see nothing'?

2
Reply4 years ago

msmith1047

Yes, though you have to use a SGT Schultz voice from Hogan's Heroes.

4
Reply14 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

HH was my favorite show when I was young. And I was thinking of Sergeant Schultz when I saw this. I just wasn't sure the crowd here would get it. Kids today ... they've got the Internet and don't have to rely on reruns for entertainment.

2
Reply3 years ago

moparmike

Ik zie niks. Ik hoor niks. Ik weet niks!

0
Reply6 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

DL accepted "No, I see nothing" for me.

3
Reply4 years ago

JoelusFeeus

Is "Nee, ik zie niks" also acceptable?

0
Reply3 years ago

NaserMutawi

I would also like to know if "niks" can be used in this context. To my knowledge this is more common.

0
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

yes it is

0
Reply2 years ago

FranseJongen

My pen friend told me 'nieks' is also very used instead of niets

0
Reply3 years ago

BlackStarSympony

I'm Dutch myself, and I can tell you that it's 'niks'. To answer your question, yes this is also a correct word to use in this situation. 'Niets' is the proper correct Dutch to say and write it, whereas 'niks' is the way we usually say it in real everyday life (unless you live in middle in the country, that's where 'niets' gets used more) :3

I think you can compare it British English and American English. It proper to speak the British way, but it's easier to speak the American way. I hope that made sense :)

Thank you for trying to learn the language, it's hard for many people, even Germans.

4
Reply2 years ago

FrenchAurelie

Why is "No, I can't see anything" wrong? How would you say it in Dutch?

0
Reply2 years ago

nadilm
nadilm

Why isn't correct "nothing" at the end instead?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I see nothing is correct and accepted

0
Reply1 year ago