1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, ik zie niets."

"Nee, ik zie niets."

Translation:No, I do not see anything.

July 22, 2014

21 Comments


Shady330

Why "No, i don't see" isn't acceptable?


StanleyDeBoer

"No, I don't see" means that the person can't see at all. In Dutch it would be "Nee, ik zie niet".


Shady330

Thanks, I just forgot that it was niets and not niet


shatov72

Would it be ok to translate the Dutch as 'No, I see nothing'?


msmith1047

Yes, though you have to use a SGT Schultz voice from Hogan's Heroes.


LGFreeRock0828

HH was my favorite show when I was young. And I was thinking of Sergeant Schultz when I saw this. I just wasn't sure the crowd here would get it. Kids today ... they've got the Internet and don't have to rely on reruns for entertainment.


moparmike

Ik zie niks. Ik hoor niks. Ik weet niks!


LGFreeRock0828

DL accepted "No, I see nothing" for me.


LizThorp

If you see something, say nothing, and drink to forget.


EJMiller3

I'll know my training is complete when I can say "a friendly desert community where the sun is hot, the moon is bright, and mysterious lights pass overhead while we all pretend to sleep" in Dutch.


IvanSusin

Honden park is verboden, luisteraar


JoelusFeeus

Is "Nee, ik zie niks" also acceptable?


TheWolfTone

I would also like to know if "niks" can be used in this context. To my knowledge this is more common.


FranseJongen

My pen friend told me 'nieks' is also very used instead of niets


BlackStarSympony

I'm Dutch myself, and I can tell you that it's 'niks'. To answer your question, yes this is also a correct word to use in this situation. 'Niets' is the proper correct Dutch to say and write it, whereas 'niks' is the way we usually say it in real everyday life (unless you live in middle in the country, that's where 'niets' gets used more) :3

I think you can compare it British English and American English. It proper to speak the British way, but it's easier to speak the American way. I hope that made sense :)

Thank you for trying to learn the language, it's hard for many people, even Germans.


AnotherAurelie

Why is "No, I can't see anything" wrong? How would you say it in Dutch?


nadilm

Why isn't correct "nothing" at the end instead?


El2theK

I see nothing is correct and accepted


DominikaSi90

Why cant it be i see nothing? It is just easiet and it is better translation for the sentence


Nierls

It is accepted, are you sure you did not misspell anything?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.