1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, ik zie niets."

"Nee, ik zie niets."

Translation:No, I do not see anything.

July 22, 2014

26 Comments


Shady330

Why "No, i don't see" isn't acceptable?


StanleyDeBoer

"No, I don't see" means that the person can't see at all. In Dutch it would be "Nee, ik zie niet".


Shady330

Thanks, I just forgot that it was niets and not niet


shatov72

Would it be ok to translate the Dutch as 'No, I see nothing'?


msmith1047

Yes, though you have to use a SGT Schultz voice from Hogan's Heroes.


mreaderclt

HH was my favorite show when I was young. And I was thinking of Sergeant Schultz when I saw this. I just wasn't sure the crowd here would get it. Kids today ... they've got the Internet and don't have to rely on reruns for entertainment.


moparmike

Ik zie niks. Ik hoor niks. Ik weet niks!


mreaderclt

DL accepted "No, I see nothing" for me.


LizThorp

If you see something, say nothing, and drink to forget.


EJMiller3

I'll know my training is complete when I can say "a friendly desert community where the sun is hot, the moon is bright, and mysterious lights pass overhead while we all pretend to sleep" in Dutch.


IvanSusin

Honden park is verboden, luisteraar


JoelusFeeus

Is "Nee, ik zie niks" also acceptable?


NaserMutawi

I would also like to know if "niks" can be used in this context. To my knowledge this is more common.


FranseJongen

My pen friend told me 'nieks' is also very used instead of niets


BlackStarSympony

I'm Dutch myself, and I can tell you that it's 'niks'. To answer your question, yes this is also a correct word to use in this situation. 'Niets' is the proper correct Dutch to say and write it, whereas 'niks' is the way we usually say it in real everyday life (unless you live in middle in the country, that's where 'niets' gets used more) :3

I think you can compare it British English and American English. It proper to speak the British way, but it's easier to speak the American way. I hope that made sense :)

Thank you for trying to learn the language, it's hard for many people, even Germans.


FrenchAurelie

Why is "No, I can't see anything" wrong? How would you say it in Dutch?


SeanMeaneyPL

Je ne vois rien = I do not see anything Je ne peux rien voir = I cannot/can't see anything


piguy3

"can see" is frequently accepted in the tree as a translation for "zien" and "can hear" for "horen"

However, they're also frequently missing. I don't know if there's any rhyme or reason as to when.


sheponbass

French class is down the hall, second on the left


FrenchAurelie

Thank you for your input, you sure bring a lot to the conversation. Are you always that rude ?


sheponbass

It was meant to be humorous... a joke about you being in the wrong room because you were discussing French on a thread for the Dutch course. Sorry it went over your head.


FrenchAurelie

It didn't "go over [my] head", it seemed more patronizing than humorous to me.


sheponbass

alors, je m'ai pris un rĂ¢teau :)


nadilm

Why isn't correct "nothing" at the end instead?


El2theK

I see nothing is correct and accepted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.