1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't want to smile at him…

"I don't want to smile at him because I hate him."

Translation:Je ne veux pas lui sourire parce que je le déteste.

April 26, 2020

10 Comments


ALBALUCIAC2845

Please, when it is le and when we must use lui


Sitesurf

"Lui" is the indirect object pronoun when the verb uses "à" and "le" is the direct object pronoun when the verb does not need a preposition.

  • Sourire à qqn = to smile at sb -> Lui sourire/Smile at him.
  • Détester qqn = to hate sb -> Je le déteste/I hate him

sanjivjain5

Je ne comprends pas Monsieur


Roman.Kushnariov

Can't you say "sourire à lui"?


Sitesurf

Indirect object pronouns are placed before verbs using the preposition "à".

Je ne veux pas lui sourire
Je ne veux pas lui parler
Je ne veux pas lui demander quelque chose
Je ne veux pas lui donner quelque chose
etc.


Landon_He

Learning a language with Duo is like testing for a live electrical circuit by sticking your finger in the socket.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je ne veux pas lui sourire car je le déteste. Accepted :)


AjaxJohns

Just fyi though... literally no one uses "car" nowadays, unless you're Moses


TechnoBlack

Well that escalated quickly

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.