Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun hond eet."

Translation:Their dog eats.

4 years ago

12 Comments


digitalpointer
digitalpointer

To my ear, "Hun hond eet" sounds just like "Een hond eet". Does anyone have any tips on how I can distinguish between the spoken words "hun" and "een"?

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Check out the explanation regarding pronunciation in the Dutch language:

comment/3732990

There is a link to a website with many examples, too.

In this case there should be two noticable differences between "een" and "hun". First of all, there should be an "h" sound at the beginning of "hun". At least in this sentence it's a bit soft (but I suspect that that's just the way it's usually pronounced in Dutch), but it's definitely there. Then there should also be a difference between the vowels "ee" and "u". I would suggest following the link in the grammar explanation above if you want to get a good idea about how they sound since approximations with English words are usually not too accurate (that includes the examples given on said website, which come close, but aren't perfect).

4 years ago

iampatriciag

You know, I actually think the vowel sound for "een" hond and "hun" hond is the same - as a native Dutch speaker, I can't tell the difference.

(There is a huge difference between the vowel in "een" the article and words like "eend" and "thee", though.)

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Are you sure about the vowels in "een" and "hun"? If you follow the link I provided to the page www.heardutchhere.net, you can listen to lots of recordings by (someone who I assume to be) a native speaker. There I can definitely hear a difference between the vowels in those two words. I know next to nothing about the regional differences in Dutch, though, so it could have something to do with that?

3 years ago

JepJep92

In fast speech, the difference between the 'ee' 'een' (as in the indefinite article) and the 'u' in 'hun' wouldn't be all too noticeable.

2 years ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

I agree with iampatriciag.

The only difference there might be is that "hun" takes a bit longer time, since it starts with an "h", but pronounce it fast and you might miss it

3 weeks ago

digitalpointer
digitalpointer

Thanks for your reply! I will check out the link you mention. I still can't hear the soft h sound, but I definitely have a long way to go in developing my ear for Dutch. I know that a lot of people in the French course write in the comments that they can't hear things that I hear perfectly well, so I'll just have to be patient and keep working at it.

4 years ago

Sandrajeva

The slow speaking version sounds somewhat corrupt in the sound file.

1 year ago

AilenAcost

their dogs eat. i think is the correct sentence.. Idk if im correct.. I talk better spanish

4 years ago

vanar702

"Dogs eat" is Honden eten

4 years ago

AilenAcost

Dankje wel

4 years ago

fiileks
fiileks

I just got done running through Danish and I got this...

1 year ago