1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This American actress adopte…

"This American actress adopted five kids."

Translation:Cette actrice américaine a adopté cinq enfants.

April 26, 2020

8 Comments


MattHorsham

Why does the adopté not require an additional e: adoptée ? Thanks.


Jojo553168

When the auxiliary verb is avoir the past participle does not agree with the subject.


Link : Le passé composé: the past tense in French


MattHorsham

Merci ! I must have asked this four times in four different threads. I think you might have told me this before. It just isn't sticking!


Louradour5

Don't worry, the French themselves struggle with this rule.


jsrambal

I'm guessing this is an Angelina Jolie reference?


IllparlerFrench

The only person that I could think of


Tom692084

Earlier, when I used "a adoptée" instead of "a adopté", it was followed by a lesson to use "a adopté" and not "adopter", which I had not done. The error of using the feminine "adoptée" is doubtful, but the perception that I had used "adopter" was erroneous.

Might check your code.


Kofi858166

While "kids" is used as parlance in spoken English, when you're teaching a language il faut que vous soyez plus prudent. In English, a kid is a young goat. Don't take things for granted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.