1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Cows do not eat apples."

"Cows do not eat apples."

Translation:Koeien eten geen appels.

July 22, 2014

23 Comments


Moien

Maar katten drinken bier ;)


JesseVDMaas

Ik ook! Ik ben een kat?


AndrijAndrusiak

Why can't I say 'Koeien eten niet appels'?


supercalidocious

I'm a total noob, but I something like geen is for things and niet is for actions. . ?


Saartjeislief

your right. i know becouse im dutch


rashtrakut

Was wondering about that myself


Luna-Ch

As i read in comments : Niet for actions Geen for things I am not sure tho :/


GrandOma

I've had porridge that tasted of apples because the cows ate too much apple cider pulp.


SfnR.

There are a few different ways words are made plural, you will just have to learn them. Like kinder is kinderen, appel is appels, and theres sometimes an apostrophe but i dont have an example for that.


stationary1

The apostrophe is only for words that end in a vowel in the singular.


Minnie182084

menu's en baby's


STEFFIFI0902

Ok, so the plural in 's it is for foreign words,???


stationary1

No. If a foreign word ends in a consonant, it won't have an apostrophe in the plural. If a native word ends in a vowel (I can't think of any examples right now), the plural will end in -'s.


Liz129074

How can you tell if cows are not eating apples or if cows do not eat apples?


Simeon145788

Oh, you have no idea! Cows'll eat anything...


Dominic_II

thank goodness they dont eat me :)


Luna-Ch

Maar eenden lezen boeken ..XD


jonkmanrj

Ik weet zeker dat koeien juist graag appels eten!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.