1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een neushoorn is een dier."

"Een neushoorn is een dier."

Translation:A rhinoceros is an animal.

July 22, 2014

23 Comments


talideon

'nose-horn'! So we've just learned the word for 'nose' too.


Katherle

It's Nashorn (nose-horn; Nase = nose, Horn = horn) in German as well, and the Greek word rhinoceros actually means nose-horn (rhin = nose, ceros = horn). Many German terms for illnesses and exotic animals are literal translations from Greek or Latin. I guess the same applies to Dutch.


TobyBartels

Words like this are called calques. They are cool.


jabramsohn

Occasionally they're also called loan translations, but I prefer calques


Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

how to pronounce 'eu': look like something is nasty and say uh. so we pronounce neushoorn like: nuhshorn.

hope this will help


DeroGoi

Exactly! Rhinoplasty means nosejob, that's how I remember it.


jona8918

In Danish it is also næsehorn. Næse = nose. Horn = horn


anarkzie

I think everyone should these animals nose-horn's


TurilCronburg

I can't even spell rhinoceros in English...


goatman25

Rhinos and turtles have awesome names in Dutch.


Camillacole

does anyone know if it's "de neushoorn" or "het neushoorn"?


Ninodog194

What is a rhinoceros? (Im not native in English)


ozJeremy

What is rhinoceros?


Katherle

Just out of curiosity :), what's the literal translation of "犀牛"? "Sharp cow"?


aliciaa_jay

I think it's "horn cow" or "horn bull"


Ishika376536

isnt R H I NO C E R O U S spelt like this?


MarksAaron

Rhinoceros, no u near the end


KTo288

Forgot how to spell the full name in English, luckily they will accept rhino


srijan.2009rl09

Neushoorn sounded like nose-horn


talideon

Given that's the literal translation and Dutch and English are closely related languages, that's to be expected.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.