Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een neushoorn is een dier."

Translation:A rhinoceros is an animal.

4 years ago

21 Comments


talideon
talideon

'nose-horn'! So we've just learned the word for 'nose' too.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

It's Nashorn (nose-horn; Nase = nose, Horn = horn) in German as well, and the Greek word rhinoceros actually means nose-horn (rhin = nose, ceros = horn). Many German terms for illnesses and exotic animals are literal translations from Greek or Latin. I guess the same applies to Dutch.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Words like this are called calques. They are cool.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Occasionally they're also called loan translations, but I prefer calques

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

how to pronounce 'eu': look like something is nasty and say uh. so we pronounce neushoorn like: nuhshorn.

hope this will help

2 years ago

jona8918
jona8918

In Danish it is also næsehorn. Næse = nose. Horn = horn

4 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Exactly! Rhinoplasty means nosejob, that's how I remember it.

4 years ago

anarkzie

I think everyone should these animals nose-horn's

3 years ago

TurilCronburg

I can't even spell rhinoceros in English...

3 years ago

OaklandAsFan

Oh I thought it was a plant

2 years ago

goatman25

Rhinos and turtles have awesome names in Dutch.

2 years ago

Cappuccino.J
Cappuccino.J

What is rhinoceros?

3 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

犀牛

Rhinoceros

3 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Just out of curiosity :), what's the literal translation of "犀牛"? "Sharp cow"?

3 years ago

aliciaa_jay

I think it's "horn cow" or "horn bull"

2 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks :)

2 years ago

Cappuccino.J
Cappuccino.J

thanks a lot..... ><

3 years ago

Camillacole

does anyone know if it's "de neushoorn" or "het neushoorn"?

1 year ago

Ishika376536

isnt R H I NO C E R O U S spelt like this?

8 months ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Rhinoceros, no u near the end

11 hours ago

KTo288
KTo288

Forgot how to spell the full name in English, luckily they will accept rhino

3 months ago