Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een neushoorn is een dier."

Translation:A rhinoceros is an animal.

4 years ago

23 Comments


talideon
talideon

'nose-horn'! So we've just learned the word for 'nose' too.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

It's Nashorn (nose-horn; Nase = nose, Horn = horn) in German as well, and the Greek word rhinoceros actually means nose-horn (rhin = nose, ceros = horn). Many German terms for illnesses and exotic animals are literal translations from Greek or Latin. I guess the same applies to Dutch.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Words like this are called calques. They are cool.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Occasionally they're also called loan translations, but I prefer calques

4 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

how to pronounce 'eu': look like something is nasty and say uh. so we pronounce neushoorn like: nuhshorn.

hope this will help

2 years ago

jona8918
jona8918

In Danish it is also næsehorn. Næse = nose. Horn = horn

4 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Exactly! Rhinoplasty means nosejob, that's how I remember it.

4 years ago

anarkzie

I think everyone should these animals nose-horn's

3 years ago

TurilCronburg

I can't even spell rhinoceros in English...

3 years ago

OaklandAsFan

Oh I thought it was a plant

2 years ago

goatman25

Rhinos and turtles have awesome names in Dutch.

2 years ago

Cappuccino.J
Cappuccino.J

What is rhinoceros?

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

犀牛

Rhinoceros

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Just out of curiosity :), what's the literal translation of "犀牛"? "Sharp cow"?

4 years ago

aliciaa_jay

I think it's "horn cow" or "horn bull"

2 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks :)

2 years ago

Cappuccino.J
Cappuccino.J

thanks a lot..... ><

4 years ago

Camillacole

does anyone know if it's "de neushoorn" or "het neushoorn"?

1 year ago

Ishika376536

isnt R H I NO C E R O U S spelt like this?

9 months ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Rhinoceros, no u near the end

1 month ago

KTo288
KTo288

Forgot how to spell the full name in English, luckily they will accept rhino

4 months ago

stanislaus13

What and where is my mistake? Please fix this "confusing"

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Unless you tell us what you wrote in the first place, we can't tell you where you went wrong. The forums are for Duolingo users, and we don't get to see what your sentence was.

2 years ago