1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een neushoorn is een dier."

"Een neushoorn is een dier."

Translation:A rhinoceros is an animal.

July 22, 2014

25 Comments


talideon

'nose-horn'! So we've just learned the word for 'nose' too.


Katherle

It's Nashorn (nose-horn; Nase = nose, Horn = horn) in German as well, and the Greek word rhinoceros actually means nose-horn (rhin = nose, ceros = horn). Many German terms for illnesses and exotic animals are literal translations from Greek or Latin. I guess the same applies to Dutch.


TobyBartels

Words like this are called calques. They are cool.


jabramsohn

Occasionally they're also called loan translations, but I prefer calques


Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

how to pronounce 'eu': look like something is nasty and say uh. so we pronounce neushoorn like: nuhshorn.

hope this will help


jona8918

In Danish it is also næsehorn. Næse = nose. Horn = horn


DeroGoi

Exactly! Rhinoplasty means nosejob, that's how I remember it.


anarkzie

I think everyone should these animals nose-horn's


TurilCronburg

I can't even spell rhinoceros in English...


goatman25

Rhinos and turtles have awesome names in Dutch.


OaklandAsFan

Oh I thought it was a plant


ozJeremy

What is rhinoceros?


Katherle

Just out of curiosity :), what's the literal translation of "犀牛"? "Sharp cow"?


aliciaa_jay

I think it's "horn cow" or "horn bull"


ozJeremy

thanks a lot..... ><


Camillacole

does anyone know if it's "de neushoorn" or "het neushoorn"?


Ninodog194

What is a rhinoceros? (Im not native in English)


Ishika376536

isnt R H I NO C E R O U S spelt like this?


MarksAaron

Rhinoceros, no u near the end


KTo288

Forgot how to spell the full name in English, luckily they will accept rhino


stanislaus13

What and where is my mistake? Please fix this "confusing"


talideon

Unless you tell us what you wrote in the first place, we can't tell you where you went wrong. The forums are for Duolingo users, and we don't get to see what your sentence was.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.