1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne parle pas français."

"Je ne parle pas français."

Translation:I do not speak French.

July 22, 2014

16 Comments


finchie-bourbon

I aim to learn this one. I'll need it a lot...


JeSuisAriel

I literally loled at this.


JeSuisAriel

I'm sorry, but this joke's underrated.


FlametheSeraph

"Ok translate this French sentance into i do not speak French"


lemonlimewing

Does 'francais' require an article?


cadilhac

This is a quite peculiar construction, but no, we do not use articles with parler + language. Je parle allemand is more common than Je parle l'allemand.


SweetOil

You can too Dou! You know a lot of languages!!


winky24

You liar. If you can say this phrase, you speak some French.


JesusLivesInMe

Ikr? This makes no sense.


IterMercator

I like the fact I have to travel half the tree just to say that I can't actually speak french xD


T.P.911219

Duolingo is so fun you can learn so much french and other languages and some times i have to lol so bad that i start coufiging so bad


SarshlesCh

Yup, sounds about right...


Glaug-Eldare

Well, you don't speak it very well UwU

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.