"Je ne parle pas français."

Translation:I do not speak French.

July 22, 2014

17 Comments


finchie-bourbon

I aim to learn this one. I'll need it a lot...

April 25, 2015

JeSuisAriel

I literally loled at this.

February 13, 2016

JeSuisAriel

I'm sorry, but this joke's underrated.

February 13, 2016

FlametheSeraph

"Ok translate this French sentance into i do not speak French"

March 20, 2016

Strawberina55

Ironic.

January 10, 2016

lemonlimewing

Does 'francais' require an article?

July 22, 2014

cadilhac

This is a quite peculiar construction, but no, we do not use articles with parler + language. Je parle allemand is more common than Je parle l'allemand.

July 22, 2014

abluckyi

Liar!!! I put it to you that Duolingo is lieing

May 14, 2015

SweetOil

You can too Dou! You know a lot of languages!!

December 8, 2015

SweetOil

Duo

December 8, 2015

winky24

You liar. If you can say this phrase, you speak some French.

August 13, 2015

JesusLivesInMe

Ikr? This makes no sense.

November 19, 2015

IterMercator

I like the fact I have to travel half the tree just to say that I can't actually speak french xD

September 13, 2017

T.P.911219

Duolingo is so fun you can learn so much french and other languages and some times i have to lol so bad that i start coufiging so bad

February 8, 2019

T.P.911219

Love duolingo

February 8, 2019

SarshlesCh

Yup, sounds about right...

May 31, 2019

Glaug-Eldare

Well, you don't speak it very well UwU

June 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.