1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben zestien kranten."

"Wij hebben zestien kranten."

Translation:We have sixteen newspapers.

July 22, 2014

10 Comments


Dana968056

We/Wij is the same word


juanmejiasgoma

I think this lesson badly needs a reference section (like others have) with a full list of all the numbers and their translations, to use as reference.

To me it would make learning the numbers much easier, as opposed to learning them in a random order when they appear in an exercise.


Dana968056

There you go: 0 nul, 1 een, 2 twee, 3 drie, 4 vier, 5 vijf, 6 zes, 7 zeven, 8 acht, 9 negen, 10 tien, 11 elf, 12 twaalf, 13 dertien, 14 veertien, 15 vijftien, 16 zestien, 17 zeventien, 18 achttien, 19 negentien, 20 twintig, 21 eenentwintig, 22 tweeëntwintig, 30 dertig, 40 veertig, 50 vijftig, 60 zestig, 70 zeventig, 80 tachtig, 90 negentig, 100 honderd, 200 tweehonderd, 578 vijfhonderd achtenzeventig, 1000 duizend, 1125 elfhonderd vijfentwintig, 1 000 000 een miljoen,


And Ordinal Numbers: first : eerste, second : tweede, third : derde, fourth : vierde, fifth : vijfde, sixth : zesde, seventh : zevende, eighth : achtste, ninth : negende, tenth : tiende, eleventh : elfde, twelfth : twaalfde, thirteenth : dertiende, fourteenth : veertiende, fifteenth : vijftiende, sixteenth : zestiende, seventeenth : zeventiende, eighteenth : achttiende, nineteenth : negentiende, twentieth : twintigste, twenty-first : eenentwintigste, twenty-second : tweeëntwintigste, thirtieth : dertigste, fourtieth : veertigste, fiftieth : vijftigste, sixtieth : zestigste, zeventieth : zeventigste, eightieth : tachtigste, ninetieth : negentigste, hundredth : honderdste, thousandth : duizendste, millionth : miljoenste


Tzetzes

We hebben zestien kranten.


vam1980

In the fast audio it's a bit more difficult to hear, but the slow audio is clearly 'wij'.


CamilaLauren

we/wij is the same word.


Bluthund

Not in a listening exercise.


sks0315

The r is really hard to here in this one.. it sounds like "kaanten" to me.


narion_k

Maybe it would help if you can try to listen for the particularly aspirated nature of the sound immediately following the 'k'. That's due to the way the speaker pronounces the 'r' – way in the back of the throat.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.