"Ik luister niet vanwege haar."

Translation:I do not listen because of her.

4 years ago

22 Comments


langadic
langadic

is this sentence ambiguous in dutch like it is in english?

4 years ago

Joelson00

I assume that the duolingo makers have not understood the question, for there is hardly any ambiguity in Dutch, and the way the sentence is built, the meaning in English is clear as well. Vanwege haar luister ik niet. She is the reason I do not listen. Either she distracts me, and thus I do not listen, or she forbids me to listen, which meaning however is unlikely. However, there is an error in the question that one frequently encounters on these pages. It must be "AS it is in English" (on account of the verb a conjunction is required). "Like" is a preposition (when it is not the verb "to like") and is used before an object, but not to introduce a phrase. Time flies like an arrow.

2 years ago

loveandelectro

I'd like to know also. In English, this could be grouped as "I don't listen (because of her)" or "I don't (listen because of her)."

4 years ago

carambabueno

I wish someone would answer this

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

How do we know which word "niet" applies to here? Could the sentence also mean "I listen not because of her"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

For it to mean that you need interpunction (and I believe the English needs that as well)

  • Ik luister, niet vanwege haar - I listen, not because of her
3 years ago

Lagiacrus

How does "vanwege" differ from "want" and "omdat"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Want' and 'omdat' (because) are conjunctions. 'Vanwege' (because of) is a preposition.

4 years ago

Boon.

How would I say "I can not listen because of her"

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Ik kan niet vanwege haar luisteren.

(Ik meen)

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Would "Ik luister niet omdat zij hier is" have essentially the same meaning?

3 years ago

Galerunner

No, that is both more specific and more correct. The sentence presented here is specifically ONLY that you don't listen because of her, no extra details included.

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Sorry,,,I thought "vanwege" and "aangezien" are synonym? Are they apply to different situations??

1 year ago

LuthfiRama

Vanwege : because of Want : because

True?

1 year ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

Can someone confirm whether "I can't listen because of her" is incorrect? Duo did not accept it.

In Spanish "No te escucho" (literally "I don't listen to you") in fact means "I can't hear you". I thought this would also be the case with this sentence, since "I don't listen because of her" (meaning that I'm intentionally not listening, and she is the reason) seems like a pretty weird scenario, whereas "I can't listen because of her" (meaning she's being too loud and therefore I'm not able to listen to something else) seems much more plausible.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I can't listen because of her = Ik kan niet luisteren vanwege haar.

1 year ago

Joelson00

The "pretty weird scenario" is just what is desired. Your reasoning doesn't work, because if she is too loud, you can still listen, but you cannot hear or understand what is said.

1 year ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

If both the Dutch and English sentences are supposedly correct then I don't get the point. Why would you want to use a strange or misleading sentence in a language course? I can't even process in what context someone could possibly say that sentence and make any sense. How am I supposed to learn from that? Am I missing something?

1 year ago

Joelson00

Just imagine that you are infatuated with someone present, who occupies all your thoughts. It might be difficult in such a situation to listen to someone else, because she simply distracts you.

1 year ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

Makes sense. However I think in that case in English you would say "I can't" rather than "I don't". Maybe a native English speaker can clarify it?

1 year ago

bamburnett

Native English Speaker: To ensure proper grammar and clarity, one should not interchange "do" and "can". The word "can" addresses ability, while "do" describes an action taken.

To make matters more complicated, some English speakers might choose to say they can't do something that they truly can. Their statement would be understood, but technically inaccurate. This is a pet-peeve of English teachers everywhere. ;)

Example: "I can't listen to country music" is understood to mean that the speaker really doesn't like country music, but it is not an accurate statement about their abilities as the word "can" would imply.

In the end, this is not relevant to the Dutch sentence because regardless of English idiosyncrasies, in Dutch, can and do are entirely separate with separate meanings. This statement is not saying that I am not able to listen. It is only saying that I do not listen, regardless of whether I am able.

1 year ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

I can't find a way to reply to your message you just sent, but yes, maybe it means something else. I'm starting to think it means "I listen" but "not because of her". That would make sense.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.