"Mi piace essere da sola."

Translation:I like being alone.

May 6, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robert0n

I know that "mi piace" translates as "I like" but the more literal translation of "it gives me pleasure to be alone" sounds quite good here. Anyone else think it should be accepted? (I've not reported it because I'm not confident that it should be, hence the question here!)


Ariaflame

I'd be more inclined to 'It pleases me to be alone' but there's no harm in reporting. They'll see the report and consider it.


Altair0315

I think you're both right. I translated it as being, "It pleases me to be alone."


HyggeOgKage

I think in Italian you are spot on the money in terms of meaning. As 'mi piace' does literally mean 'pleases me' or 'pleasing to me'

But in English 'it gives me pleasure' can sound a bit awkward in everyday informal speech, which is probably why Duolingo prefers 'I like'.

But I do like the way you are thinking literally. I find it very helpful when learning languages to take that literal approach. :)


BrockBrana

I wish I could go back to previous questions and review my answers... Would help me understand my own learning process a bit more


CMSHCJ

Why da sola and not da solo?


mukkapazza

Only because the speaker is female :)


catygr

I think da sola implies the subject is female.


PaulFarin1

I understand that, but why do they have a male saying it?


Erick_Gomez

Why not Stare da sola? i'de really like to know the difference please!


OhJustMichelle

I find it helpful to remember that essare is like someone/thing's essence (Le sedie sono rosse, Io sono da solo), and that stare can be replaced with "stay" or "feel" (Io sto bene (I am/feel well), La sedia sta in cucina (the chair is/stays in the kitchen)). Here's someone's random blog that probably knows more than I do: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/essere-o-stare/


Kehlman

Can anyone explain why "on my own" was not accepted as a synonym for "alone"?


Danielconcasco

I've always translated "da solo" as "on my own" or "by myself".


Salat3

I like being on my own - why is this wrong?


Ruckelhaxan

Who knows? I got it wrong too and will report it to Duolingo.


jess28423

Please refresh my memory. Why does one need to say "da"


FernandoPerez202

Why not "mi piace essere sola" why is the preposition "da" doing here? What does it implies ?


Wira_basa

I can't help much but perhaps this link would answer our question about the differences between "sola" and "da sola".

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1462354


visheshonyx

I'm forgetting what I've learnt before, can someone please tell me why the 'da' has been used here ?


LiKenun

Mi piace essere da sola con Duolingo. ⬅ Is that a well-formed sentence?


joegeary1

Why not ' I like to be alone '


JohannesRueth

I like beeing alone is more broad, you say I prefer to be alone over beeing with people. Hence essere. Else you would say: I want to be alone (right now). I think in that case you could say: Mi piace stare da solo.


Jean-Pierr52169

Story of my life. La storia della mia vita


Kthjae

never related to a sentence anymore than this one.


JohannesRueth

The picture acomaniing the sentence seems to be a male and even the vioce indicates that so it should be: Mi pace essere da solo.


Maganhoto

There is a man speaking. Should be "da solo". "Da sola" is for female speaker. What is duoling trying to teach? I want to lean Italian and not how to be a trans. Crazy world!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.