1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi piace essere da sola."

"Mi piace essere da sola."

Translation:I like being alone.

May 6, 2013

35 Comments


robert0n

I know that "mi piace" translates as "I like" but the more literal translation of "it gives me pleasure to be alone" sounds quite good here. Anyone else think it should be accepted? (I've not reported it because I'm not confident that it should be, hence the question here!)


Ariaflame

I'd be more inclined to 'It pleases me to be alone' but there's no harm in reporting. They'll see the report and consider it.


Altair0315

I think you're both right. I translated it as being, "It pleases me to be alone."


HyggeOgKage

I think in Italian you are spot on the money in terms of meaning. As 'mi piace' does literally mean 'pleases me' or 'pleasing to me'

But in English 'it gives me pleasure' can sound a bit awkward in everyday informal speech, which is probably why Duolingo prefers 'I like'.

But I do like the way you are thinking literally. I find it very helpful when learning languages to take that literal approach. :)


BrockBrana

I wish I could go back to previous questions and review my answers... Would help me understand my own learning process a bit more


Erick_Gomez

Why not Stare da sola? i'de really like to know the difference please!


OhJustMichelle

I find it helpful to remember that essare is like someone/thing's essence (Le sedie sono rosse, Io sono da solo), and that stare can be replaced with "stay" or "feel" (Io sto bene (I am/feel well), La sedia sta in cucina (the chair is/stays in the kitchen)). Here's someone's random blog that probably knows more than I do: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/essere-o-stare/


CMSHCJ

Why da sola and not da solo?


mukkapazza

Only because the speaker is female :)


FunAddict

Now (11 Oct 2019) the voice is male and he still says "sola". Misleading.


catygr

I think da sola implies the subject is female.


PaulFarin1

I understand that, but why do they have a male saying it?


Disdille

but how do you know its a female speaker


Ariaflame

Because if it wasn't a female speaker then it wouldn't be da sola.


catygr

if it was male, it would be da solo.


Kehlman

Can anyone explain why "on my own" was not accepted as a synonym for "alone"?


Danielconcasco

I've always translated "da solo" as "on my own" or "by myself".


Salat3

I like being on my own - why is this wrong?


Ruckelhaxan

Who knows? I got it wrong too and will report it to Duolingo.


jess28423

Please refresh my memory. Why does one need to say "da"


FernandoPe596028

Why not "mi piace essere sola" why is the preposition "da" doing here? What does it implies ?


Berto29441

there is a thin difference, not always perceived even by the Italians: "solo" is who is excluded or cut out by him/herself from the company of other people, "da solo" = without the presence or the help of other people: "Viaggio solo" (I prefer not to have company) , "l'ho fatto da solo" (without the help of nobody: you can not say "l'ho fatto solo")


lukman.A

I can't help much but perhaps this link would answer our question about the differences between "sola" and "da sola".

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1462354


LiKenun

Mi piace essere da sola con Duolingo. ⬅ Is that a well-formed sentence?


egregor1

essere? I would have put stare.


Jean-Pierr52169

Story of my life. La storia della mia vita


Kthjae

never related to a sentence anymore than this one.


r.potenza

"It pleases me to be alone" is correct and is both a literal and vernacular translation.


peterjweiss

What about "I am happy to be alone". It was marked as wrong.


Stick.to.it

The lesson has two sentences that are almost identical in English, about wanting/liking to be alone. But one uses "essere" and one uses "stare". Why?


Engi46

"Stare" is more correct than "essere"


dIol3jxd

I AM PLEASED= LIKE


joegeary1

Why not ' I like to be alone '


BrockBrana

I said "on my own" and got it wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.