"Mi piace essere da sola."

Translation:I like being alone.

May 6, 2013

22 Comments


robert0n

I know that "mi piace" translates as "I like" but the more literal translation of "it gives me pleasure to be alone" sounds quite good here. Anyone else think it should be accepted? (I've not reported it because I'm not confident that it should be, hence the question here!)

August 3, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

I'd be more inclined to 'It pleases me to be alone' but there's no harm in reporting. They'll see the report and consider it.

March 24, 2014

Altair0315

I think you're both right. I translated it as being, "It pleases me to be alone."

August 13, 2014

HyggeOgKage

I think in Italian you are spot on the money in terms of meaning. As 'mi piace' does literally mean 'pleases me' or 'pleasing to me'

But in English 'it gives me pleasure' can sound a bit awkward in everyday informal speech, which is probably why Duolingo prefers 'I like'.

But I do like the way you are thinking literally. I find it very helpful when learning languages to take that literal approach. :)

April 19, 2017

Erick_Gomez

Why not Stare da sola? i'de really like to know the difference please!

December 25, 2014

OhJustMichelle

I find it helpful to remember that essare is like someone/thing's essence (Le sedie sono rosse, Io sono da solo), and that stare can be replaced with "stay" or "feel" (Io sto bene (I am/feel well), La sedia sta in cucina (the chair is/stays in the kitchen)). Here's someone's random blog that probably knows more than I do: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/essere-o-stare/

April 13, 2015

Kehlman

Can anyone explain why "on my own" was not accepted as a synonym for "alone"?

March 19, 2015

Danielconcasco

I've always translated "da solo" as "on my own" or "by myself".

July 31, 2015

BrockBrana

I wish I could go back to previous questions and review my answers... Would help me understand my own learning process a bit more

July 22, 2015

CMSHCJ

Why da sola and not da solo?

May 6, 2013

mukkapazza

Only because the speaker is female :)

May 7, 2013

catygr

I think da sola implies the subject is female.

January 17, 2014

Salat3

I like being on my own - why is this wrong?

November 11, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

Who knows? I got it wrong too and will report it to Duolingo.

November 20, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Please refresh my memory. Why does one need to say "da"

March 13, 2015

FernandoPe596028

Why not "mi piace essere sola" why is the preposition "da" doing here? What does it implies ?

February 8, 2015

lukman.A

I can't help much but perhaps this link would answer our question about the differences between "sola" and "da sola".

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1462354

February 10, 2015

Berto29441

there is a thin difference, not always perceived even by the Italians: "solo" is who is excluded or cut out by him/herself from the company of other people, "da solo" = without the presence or the help of other people: "Viaggio solo" (I prefer not to have company) , "l'ho fatto da solo" (without the help of nobody: you can not say "l'ho fatto solo")

February 9, 2017

LiKenun

Mi piace essere da sola con Duolingo. ⬅ Is that a well-formed sentence?

April 16, 2016

peterjweiss

What about "I am happy to be alone". It was marked as wrong.

March 22, 2017

rey.del.mundo

Anch'io

April 21, 2018

Stick.to.it

The lesson has two sentences that are almost identical in English, about wanting/liking to be alone. But one uses "essere" and one uses "stare". Why?

September 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.