Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zulke borden zijn wit."

Translation:Such plates are white.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Dunapartyboy

It is suggested that zulke also means "those" and I have chosen that for my translation because "such plates are white" does not make sense to me. Not in this standalone form anyway. When can zulke be used as "those" as suggested? Thanks!

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Some plates are made of porcelain. Such plates are white.

3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

I agree, "those plates are white" should also be correct, but it isn't

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

"We use plates from China. Those plates are white."

Just a guess.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Would this accept "plates like that are white? Such plates are white sounds awkward to my ear, if technically grammatical. It's a good learning tool, but not really commonly used English.

3 years ago

ibraadbaart

I would guess that indeed they should accept that version (which to me seems the Americanized version of "such"). "Such" does sound very British to me..., especially in this sentence.

3 years ago

emilyehc

Native English speaker here, agreeing that the sentence "Such plates are white" would not be uttered by a contemporary native English speaker (at least not U.S.), even if it is grammatically correct.

3 years ago

CaitlinApril

Zulke as "such" in this context makes no sense. Since zulke can also be "those" I chose it. It is a complete sentence and a complete thought. It needs no introduction or context. I heartily suggest allowing it.

3 years ago

JustCarin
JustCarin

This is another of those instances where it occurs to me that the lesson would make more sense if there was another sentence preceeding it to give it context.

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

I put "such signs are white" I think this is also a good translation

4 years ago

marcuslangford

"Plates like that" is more correct English. "Such plates" is archaic and as wrong as inverted, dutchlike sentences, "have you a..."

3 years ago

Shiftiness

Is it just me, or does the fast version sound like "Zulke borden zijn lit"? (The slowed version sounds correct.)

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

It sounds fine to me, though I'll admit I had to listen to it twice.

4 years ago

dragons_fly

if "zulke borden zijn wit" translates as "Such plates are white" How would "Those plates are white" be translated to dutch?

seems to me to be 2 different subjects. Those could be understood as specific, and such could be understood as unspecific

3 years ago