1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat is zijn beroep?"

"Wat is zijn beroep?"

Translation:What is his profession?

July 22, 2014

13 Comments


Juli_Alex

'Spartaaaans, what is your profession ? '


Nierls

I watched that film just yesterday :)


chilvence

I have been trying to place this word 'beroep' in context in English... is it like the equivalent of saying 'What is his calling?' ? Because we have that saying as well, it just sounds a lot more... deep.


Hrafnunga

Etymologically, yes. Roepen is to call. Beroep can apparently also mean "appeal", but I'm not sure when.


Jonathan_E.

Occupation and profession are synonyms.


CatelloAlv

"what does he do?" should also be a correct answer in english right?


Renardo_11

Not really. Somebody could be a physicist by profession but, being unable to find a position, work as a taxi driver. Still his beroep would be physicist.


MentalPinball

I was about to explain that as well!


Hrafnunga

"What does he do for a living?" has the same meaning but is not a very direct translation from the Dutch. "What does he do?" is more ambiguous but can be used. In Dutch these would be Wat doet hij voor een beroep? and Wat doet hij?.


Nierls

wat doet hij voor een levende is horrible Dutch... levende isn't a word... Wat doet hij voor (een) beroep is the sentence you should use...


Hrafnunga

Thanks for the correction, but levende is a word, I was just mistaken about its meaning. It's not a noun per se but an inflected form of a participle (levend) which can act as a noun.


bobjanova

beroep = m├ętier?


Nierls

(I used Google translate) Yes.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started