Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag een schoen."

Translation:I am wearing a shoe.

4 years ago

12 Comments


owlfresco
owlfresco

Mijn hond heeft het ander.

3 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

Slechts één?

4 years ago

Zavanthos

Is this a Nederlands way of saying "I wear shoes" or is it just a sentence making the (unexpected) statement "I am wearing a shoe."

3 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Well, Duolingo is famous for "Ik ben een banaan!", so I don't think wearing one shoe is out of the ordinary.

3 years ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

It wants to say 'I wear a clog.'

2 years ago

imnewhere

so schoen is both the plural and a single shoe?

3 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

Nah, the plural is schoenen, Duolingo just likes to have a little fun with us - also, because the "een" is there, it can't be plural; regardless of whether schoen was also plural or not, the in stipulates the singular. C:

3 years ago

LazerPie5

Duolingo, is a little silly...

2 years ago

shriscuit

A singular shoe

1 month ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Ik ben een cycloop.

1 week ago

Franspen87

I wear a pair of shoes should be accepted, and I guess that is the only one, although I am not English native.

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

No, it's just one shoe.

3 years ago