1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik draag een schoen."

"Ik draag een schoen."

Translation:I am wearing a shoe.

July 22, 2014

54 Comments


owlfresco

Mijn hond heeft het ander.


Selena6291

Dutchie here *de ander


dxrsam

If it said 'two shoes', you'd be like: Thank you, captain obvious.


Zavanthos

Is this a Nederlands way of saying "I wear shoes" or is it just a sentence making the (unexpected) statement "I am wearing a shoe."


theFIZZYnator

Well, Duolingo is famous for "Ik ben een banaan!", so I don't think wearing one shoe is out of the ordinary.


Selena6291

Dutchie here: No it is a duolingo classic odd sentence it translates to i am wearing a shoe implying you are only wearing one shoe. I am wearing shoes in dutch would be 'ik draag schoenen'


mkmichael2

It wants to say 'I wear a clog.'


as2907

Right, that's exactly the reason why using silly sentences so often is not helpful at all: one never knows whether it is one of them or just the way that particular thing is said in the language one is learning.


dunmeris

This is why this section exists :)


imnewhere

so schoen is both the plural and a single shoe?


favoprocione

Nah, the plural is schoenen, Duolingo just likes to have a little fun with us - also, because the "een" is there, it can't be plural; regardless of whether schoen was also plural or not, the in stipulates the singular. C:


LazerPie5

Duolingo, is a little silly...


NotAndrew

Note though, e.g. Een bril, is plural in English while singular in Dutch, so don't take that as a guaranteed rule.


TheNecromancer10

One could translate een bril to English as a pair of glasses instead of glasses, so some translations of een bril to English can either be singular or plural.


GyrnolSpwng

Ik ben een cycloop.


NerysGhemor

That's totally not going to end with a sprained ankle...


shriscuit

A singular shoe


Lanthanam

a single shoe?... i geuss its true dutch are the most accepting people in the world... (or the weirdest)


TPink2

Could this be I wear one shoe?


Kerstin482199

That would be één schoen. (with the accents on both e) Een schoen is just "a shoe".


BenBergy2

Ik ben een grote banaaan! :}


Joelo989564

This one can be confusing without a solid context.

"Ik draag een" spoken fast could sounds like "Ik draag geen" which means "I don't wear any".


bgwmson

One shoe for those who only have one foot.


Warwick237763

Just one shoe? Nothing else? That's going to be very cold and end up with a charge of indecent exposure(depending where the shoe is)…


BoyBusmar1

Ik draag schoenen. Is it possible to say like that?


Rob876380

That's a correct and normal sentence.


Vicky769

Thats the correct way to say i wear shoes, but in this case it says one shoe so there ia a difference between schoen and schoenen


jalof1298

I am or I'm is the same


David_AAA

I always wear SHOES


henrim22

As one usually wears shoes, een schoen is better translated as "one shoe", at the very least "I am wearing one shoe" should be accepted as correct. Note: een means "one" in Dutch as well as "a/an".


TheForgottenMen

As a Chinese, the G of "draag" and the EEN follows by it sounds exactly like geen when they are spoken in high speed. Hope I can distinguish them one day.


prettyevil

Je moet proberen twee tenzij u bent een banaan.


Selena6291

Dutchie here: *Je moet er twee proberen tenzij je een banaan bent


Kventino

Cinderella, is that you?


ConnorBryant900

Guess dutch people only wear 1 shoe?


Emma783588

Is the "sch" sound in schoen closer to the sk or sh sounds in English?


Rob876380

The 'sch' realy differs from both 'sk' and 'sh'. It's a bit of a filthy way but i can't make more clear than to tell you that it resembles the sound that one makes in the throat before spitting in order to clean the throat. Try to make that sound (and leave the spitting behind ;-)) ) and you might 'catch' the dutch 'g'-sound ('sch'= 'sg' here). At first it will sounds much to harsh but gradually you'll be able to the soften the sound to the way the dutch use it. Good Luck!


Rob876380

Besides 'wearing', 'dragen' can mean 'bearing'. Unless one has a kind of handicap, even over here in NL, no one is wearing just one shoe, but one CAN 'bear' one shoe. Sounds ridiculous aswell but it is possible ... ;-))


Helena529074

I translated it as I am wearing ONE shoe and it was incorrect, is it wrong to say «one» instead of «a»?


Rob876380

'een' as 'one' is a number; 'een' as 'a(n)' is an article. Both are possible here so in principle your answer is correct. But 'een' (number) spoken has a long 'ee' sound like in 'way'; 'een' (article) sounds like 'un' like in 'sun'. The latter sound can be heard here so the article is ment, not the number.


Helena529074

Now it is clear, thank you very much! :)


maikaeferbenzin

It's about a Schalke player, they're usually one-legged.


Rolf991071

Netherland is the land of pirates, therefore most of them are wearing one shoe and an eye patch


JustynaZio3

Why is singular 'schoen' the last letter 'n' isn't pronounced?


Rob876380

That 'n' can be heard but I agree with you: the word is not spoken very neatly.


BrianKoche1

Wasn't there a movie in the 80s with Tom Hanks, "De man met een rode schoen"?


Marta123557

I work in a primary school and once an 8-year-old kid came up to me and said 'Miss, I'm afraid I forgot to change my shoe.' I said, 'You mean you forgot to change your SHOES?', and he said, 'No, just one of them. I literally forgot halfway through'. And there he was, wearing one trainer and one winter boot. Nothing will surprise me ever again...


Rob876380

And you didn't notice that before he was telling you that???? ;-)))


chrysni

Join my grub 79u8yg thx:)


Franspen87

I wear a pair of shoes should be accepted, and I guess that is the only one, although I am not English native.


dxrsam

No, it's just one shoe.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.