"Ik draag een schoen."

Translation:I am wearing a shoe.

July 22, 2014

33 Comments


owlfresco

Mijn hond heeft het ander.

February 12, 2015

kwesiquest

Slechts één?

July 22, 2014

dxrsam

If it said 'two shoes', you'd be like: Thank you, captain obvious.

October 30, 2014

Zavanthos

Is this a Nederlands way of saying "I wear shoes" or is it just a sentence making the (unexpected) statement "I am wearing a shoe."

November 21, 2014

theFIZZYnator

Well, Duolingo is famous for "Ik ben een banaan!", so I don't think wearing one shoe is out of the ordinary.

January 27, 2015

mkmichael2

It wants to say 'I wear a clog.'

January 25, 2016

as2907

Right, that's exactly the reason why using silly sentences so often is not helpful at all: one never knows whether it is one of them or just the way that particular thing is said in the language one is learning.

June 19, 2016

imnewhere

so schoen is both the plural and a single shoe?

January 21, 2015

favoprocione

Nah, the plural is schoenen, Duolingo just likes to have a little fun with us - also, because the "een" is there, it can't be plural; regardless of whether schoen was also plural or not, the in stipulates the singular. C:

April 14, 2015

LazerPie5

Duolingo, is a little silly...

March 9, 2016

NotAndrew

Note though, e.g. Een bril, is plural in English while singular in Dutch, so don't take that as a guaranteed rule.

February 4, 2019

TheNecromancer10

One could translate een bril to English as a pair of glasses instead of glasses, so some translations of een bril to English can either be singular or plural.

February 4, 2019

BenBergy2

Ik ben een grote banaaan! :}

May 4, 2015

NerysGhemor

That's totally not going to end with a sprained ankle...

July 31, 2015

KolonelSpons

Ik ben een cycloop.

August 8, 2018

TheNecromancer10

Nee, je bent een appel!

November 14, 2018

shriscuit

A singular shoe

July 14, 2018

Joelo989564

This one can be confusing without a solid context.

"Ik draag een" spoken fast could sounds like "Ik draag geen" which means "I don't wear any".

November 28, 2018

prettyevil

Je moet proberen twee tenzij u bent een banaan.

December 26, 2015

Kventino

Cinderella, is that you?

January 17, 2016

casey338086

Join my grub 79u8yg thx:)

February 20, 2017

ConnorBryant900

Guess dutch people only wear 1 shoe?

August 30, 2017

Lanthanam

a single shoe?... i geuss its true dutch are the most accepting people in the world... (or the weirdest)

August 2, 2018

TPink2

Could this be I wear one shoe?

March 1, 2019

TheNecromancer10

I think so

March 2, 2019

RegDodds

It definitely also means "I am wearing ONE shoe".

March 25, 2019

bgwmson

One shoe for those who only have one foot.

April 3, 2019

Emma783588

Is the "sch" sound in schoen closer to the sk or sh sounds in English?

July 20, 2019

Rob876380

The 'sch' realy differs from both 'sk' and 'sh'. It's a bit of a filthy way but i can't make more clear than to tell you that it resembles the sound that one makes in the throat before spitting in order to clean the throat. Try to make that sound (and leave the spitting behind ;-)) ) and you might 'catch' the dutch 'g'-sound ('sch'= 'sg' here). At first it will sounds much to harsh but gradually you'll be able to the soften the sound to the way the dutch use it. Good Luck!

July 26, 2019

Rob876380

Besides 'wearing', 'dragen' can mean 'bearing'. Unless one has a kind of handicap, even over here in NL, no one is wearing just one shoe, but one CAN 'bear' one shoe. Sounds ridiculous aswell but it is possible ... ;-))

July 26, 2019

Helena529074

I translated it as I am wearing ONE shoe and it was incorrect, is it wrong to say «one» instead of «a»?

August 19, 2019

Rob876380

'een' as 'one' is a number; 'een' as 'a(n)' is an article. Both are possible here so in principle your answer is correct. But 'een' (number) spoken has a long 'ee' sound like in 'way'; 'een' (article) sounds like 'un' like in 'sun'. The latter sound can be heard here so the article is ment, not the number.

August 19, 2019

Helena529074

Now it is clear, thank you very much! :)

August 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.