Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"All of us, except him, are going."

Translation:Ieder van ons , behalve hij, gaat.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Lagiacrus

Why "gaat" instead of "gaan"? Wouldn't it be a plural?

4 years ago

Writingsuus

Ieder is singular, that's why it needs to be "gaat". It's the same with 'een paar' (a couple). Even a lot of Dutch people do this wrong.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

This is interesting. In English, it's (almost) always 'him' after a preposition. But in Dutch, it's 'he' (hij) after behalve. Makes sense I guess, it's really saying 'everyone is going except he's not going'.

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

"wij gaan allemaal behalve hem" is not right?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It should be 'behalve hij'

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Yes, we know that, we saw the answer, the question is why not hem

5 days ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Because hij refers to the subject (or one of the subjects in this case). Had it been the object (or one of the objects), it would have been 'hem'.

5 days ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I guess if I could understand this sentence I wouldn't be learning languages on Duolingo.

5 days ago

cactus_clock

Why is "all of us" not translated "alle van ons"? In that case the verb would be "gaan"--"Alle van ons, behalve hij, gaan." Is that incorrect Dutch?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Alle van ons is a literal translation that is not used as all of us.

5 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Why not behalve hem , thanks

5 days ago