1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "All of us, except him, are g…

"All of us, except him, are going."

Translation:Ieder van ons , behalve hij, gaat.

July 22, 2014

18 Comments


jaba305475

Dutch people will never say it like this. They would say something like: Wij gaan allemaal, behalve hij. ´Ieder van ons´ is more something you will just see in schoolbooks


MatthewSPM

Why "gaat" instead of "gaan"? Wouldn't it be a plural?


Writingsuus

Ieder is singular, that's why it needs to be "gaat". It's the same with 'een paar' (a couple). Even a lot of Dutch people do this wrong.


jamesjiao

This is interesting. In English, it's (almost) always 'him' after a preposition. But in Dutch, it's 'he' (hij) after behalve. Makes sense I guess, it's really saying 'everyone is going except he's not going'.


Rocteur

Why not behalve hem , thanks


Suzi909044

Not a native Dutch speaker, but I think it's for clarity. Even though "hem" is technically the object form of "hij," using it would be confusing b/c "hem" as an object could refer to any "de" word that is singular. But if you use "hij," you know you are talking about him.


cactus_clock

Why is "all of us" not translated "alle van ons"? In that case the verb would be "gaan"--"Alle van ons, behalve hij, gaan." Is that incorrect Dutch?


El2theK

Alle van ons is a literal translation that is not used as all of us.


anothernobody

Is it possible to use "wij allemaal"?


NellyF056

ook mijn vraag, moet toch goed zijn....


RichardWal211702

"wij gaan allemaal behalve hem" is not right?


jamesjiao

It should be 'behalve hij'


Rocteur

Yes, we know that, we saw the answer, the question is why not hem


jamesjiao

Because hij refers to the subject (or one of the subjects in this case). Had it been the object (or one of the objects), it would have been 'hem'.


Rocteur

I guess if I could understand this sentence I wouldn't be learning languages on Duolingo.


Patty13647

This font has got to go! I keep trying to figure out what a small ell is doing at the beginning of a word, and it turns out to be a Capital eye. I fall for it all the time. PLEASE change the font!!!!!!!


Cede1945

"Elk van ons gaat, behalve hij" is quite usual in Dutch. It should be accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.