"E os pássaros?"

Translation:And the birds?

May 6, 2013

20 Comments


yoshuakalev

Surely this could translate as "What about the birds?"

October 20, 2013

guanacox

A confusing sentence with no prior feedback.. E os passaros - And the birds

May 6, 2013

Danmoller

It's common to use questions like those in Brazil.

You say "E os pássaros?", meaning "And the birds?? Where are they?" (the second sentence is an implicit idea)

"E os meninos?" (And the boys? How are they doing?)

Of course the context is most important.

August 8, 2013

MatthewSLaney1

This is a thing in English too, but that style of speech and the necessity of reading into the implied extra sentence is a bit too complicated when we're still learning very basic grammar.

November 11, 2018

JCMcGee

And The Birds....it's a emo folk band from Portland...probably.

May 18, 2013

mikemct

Opened by a Seattle folk band, Bees and the Bard

July 22, 2014

JonathanWexler

I'm from Portland, the Byrds were from L.A. in 1964. Oh children.

January 19, 2019

malvinalynn

the speaker did not use the interrogative voice when saying the phrase. that is, she did not sound like she was asking a question

May 24, 2014

TobyBartels

Duolingo should accept it either way, report it if not.

July 26, 2014

zachchiggins

I know right. It sounds like a complaint.

March 26, 2018

rae215925

Is the combination of "E os" pronounced [use]?

February 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Yeah! It's pretty much similar.

February 21, 2017

PavelPenev2

Can this mean 'The birds, too?' or 'The birds, as well?'

December 1, 2016

Paulenrique

No, I don't think so. But it can also mean "What about the birds?"

December 1, 2016

PavelPenev2

Thanks. That's a slight difference from other languages I wanted to understand. I suppose one would say 'Os pássaros tambem.'

December 1, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, you're right =)

December 1, 2016

Muddogging1

This should be "São os pássaros", right? Since the subject is plural? I mean, it's a sentence fragment either way, but conjugation is important.

September 13, 2017

Muddogging1

Wait...

September 13, 2017

Paulenrique

E = And

São = Are

September 13, 2017

Muddogging1

Yes, I realized that after I made my comment. Still a sentence fragment, but that's what you'll get when you only know 20 words.

September 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.