1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "E os pássaros?"

"E os pássaros?"

Translation:And the birds?

May 6, 2013

12 Comments


yoshuakalev

Surely this could translate as "What about the birds?"


guanacox

A confusing sentence with no prior feedback.. E os passaros - And the birds


Danmoller

It's common to use questions like those in Brazil.

You say "E os pássaros?", meaning "And the birds?? Where are they?" (the second sentence is an implicit idea)

"E os meninos?" (And the boys? How are they doing?)

Of course the context is most important.


MatthewSLaney1

This is a thing in English too, but that style of speech and the necessity of reading into the implied extra sentence is a bit too complicated when we're still learning very basic grammar.


JCMcGee

And The Birds....it's a emo folk band from Portland...probably.


mikemct

Opened by a Seattle folk band, Bees and the Bard


JonathanWexler

I'm from Portland, the Byrds were from L.A. in 1964. Oh children.


rae215925

Is the combination of "E os" pronounced [use]?


Paulenrique

Yeah! It's pretty much similar.


Muddogging1

This should be "São os pássaros", right? Since the subject is plural? I mean, it's a sentence fragment either way, but conjugation is important.


Nicky796830

I find the male voice hard to hear. He swallows words and I just didn't hear the "e" at the beginning until I played it back in slow motion.


alockebills

"e".....

Sometimes it is pronounced as a long sound "ē" and other times the voice pronounces it as a short sound "ĕ" or "eh".

In this exercises, the slower voice says "eeeeeee/ē" but when you select the "e" the voice pronounces it "ĕ/eh".

This is frustrating.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.