1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is cold but it is not wet…

"It is cold but it is not wet."

Translation:Tha i fuar ach chan eil i fliuch.

April 26, 2020

7 Comments


JuManue

Why is "i" for it and not "e"?


Mariesflying.

The weather is feminine


claragcbarbosa

There is no comma in gaelic? Because I wrote the exact translation of this sentence, with no mispelling or grammar errors, but with a comma before "ach" and it was put as a wrong answer :(


silmeth

Duolingo doesn’t care about the punctuation so you must have something else wrong (or encountered some software problem). It certainly didn’t reject your answer because of a comma.


Lisette870695

Can you also say: tha i fuar ach chan eil fliuch (it is cold, but not wet)?


Janice756308

I dont understand when you put i in


JuManue

As Mariesflying explained in the answer to me above, the weather is always feminine so a literal translation would ‘she is...’ Tha e would be for he is.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.