1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard luistert niet."

"Het paard luistert niet."

Translation:The horse does not listen.

July 22, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Whle_

As much as his owners tried to teach the horse Dutch, alas, the truth is het paard luistert niet.

July 28, 2014

AdamPalte

Het paard heeft niet de eigenaars nodig om spreekt nederlands om te hem. :)

I don't know if I said that right, so what it is supposed to say is: The horse doesn't need it's owners to speak Dutch to it


pXjGi

Het paard heeft geen eigenaars nodig om nederlands te praten.


Kreilyn

I note ''paard'' sounds with an ''S'' and the end..!


VookMon

for me it's rather a "ck" sound, but like when you make that sound from the corners of your chsheeksh .. I do believe it's a technical thing why it sounds odd, however


choufanix

Maybe it's listening but not understanding...


aavian

I am scared for whoever may be riding this horse.


kkorzen

In this sentence, is the implication of "listening" passive, as in "the horse doesn't listen [to the wind]," or more along the lines of "obey," as in "the horse doesn't 'obey' [the rider]"? The latter would be the implication of the sentence in English, but what are the connotations of "luister" in Dutch?


ErikvanEn

Both are correct, it's quite the same as in English. The obey-meaning is more logical in here, but in theory it could also be meant that the horse doesn't listen to the rider's voice/the wind


ajpthree

hey can anybody speak to the accuracy of the audio (fast & slow) for "luistert"? thanks! :D


aavian

"Ui" is not being pronounced correctly. It's not "ooo-eee" like the program makes it out to be, it's more like "aa-uu", like if you said "ow", except the sound is further back in your throat. I suggest looking it up and practicing as this voice is not perfect yet.


Moonfriend

To me it's equivalent to an Australian 'o' sound, like in 'oval'.


ajpthree

süß danke schön :D


Andy.Linde

Forvo.com is awesome for pronunciations (spoken by native dutch speakers)

http://www.forvo.com/word/luistert/#nl


ajpthree

yes, thanks sir - I was directed to that site in another thread, but thank you too!!

it's a great site :D


slapresta

I'm guessing said paard is pronouncing the word "luistert"?


NerysGhemor

Misschien! It seems like that, because the audio skips on that word in this sentence. I've never heard it do that on any other sentence.


AnneAmanda

Yes, "luistert" is very garbled.


VookMon

as if the rider ever listened either -.-

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.