"Het paard luistert niet."

Translation:The horse does not listen.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Whle_
Whle_

As much as his owners tried to teach the horse Dutch, alas, the truth is het paard luistert niet.

4 years ago

AdamPalte
AdamPalte

Het paard heeft niet de eigenaars nodig om spreekt nederlands om te hem. :)

I don't know if I said that right, so what it is supposed to say is: The horse doesn't need it's owners to speak Dutch to it

4 years ago

pXjGi

Het paard heeft geen eigenaars nodig om nederlands te praten.

1 month ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I note ''paard'' sounds with an ''S'' and the end..!

3 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

for me it's rather a "ck" sound, but like when you make that sound from the corners of your chsheeksh .. I do believe it's a technical thing why it sounds odd, however

2 years ago

choufanix
choufanix

Maybe it's listening but not understanding...

3 years ago

kebabkerry

Deep.

3 years ago

aavian
aavian

I am scared for whoever may be riding this horse.

4 years ago

kkorzen
kkorzen

In this sentence, is the implication of "listening" passive, as in "the horse doesn't listen [to the wind]," or more along the lines of "obey," as in "the horse doesn't 'obey' [the rider]"? The latter would be the implication of the sentence in English, but what are the connotations of "luister" in Dutch?

4 years ago

ErikvanEn

Both are correct, it's quite the same as in English. The obey-meaning is more logical in here, but in theory it could also be meant that the horse doesn't listen to the rider's voice/the wind

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

hey can anybody speak to the accuracy of the audio (fast & slow) for "luistert"? thanks! :D

4 years ago

aavian
aavian

"Ui" is not being pronounced correctly. It's not "ooo-eee" like the program makes it out to be, it's more like "aa-uu", like if you said "ow", except the sound is further back in your throat. I suggest looking it up and practicing as this voice is not perfect yet.

4 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

To me it's equivalent to an Australian 'o' sound, like in 'oval'.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Or in RP.

1 month ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

süß danke schön :D

4 years ago

Andy.Linde

Forvo.com is awesome for pronunciations (spoken by native dutch speakers)

http://www.forvo.com/word/luistert/#nl

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

yes, thanks sir - I was directed to that site in another thread, but thank you too!!

it's a great site :D

3 years ago

likethree

Bad horse

2 years ago

slapresta

I'm guessing said paard is pronouncing the word "luistert"?

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Misschien! It seems like that, because the audio skips on that word in this sentence. I've never heard it do that on any other sentence.

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

Yes, "luistert" is very garbled.

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

as if the rider ever listened either -.-

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.