1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We order you to learn Dutch."

"We order you to learn Dutch."

Translation:Wij bevelen jullie om Nederlands te leren.

July 22, 2014

21 Comments


Db243

are you with the inburgering office? We order your to speak Dutch. ;-}


nagromed

I thought "Dutch" as a language should have always translated as "het Nederlands". Is there a reason why we should omit "het" in this sentence?


WarmFoothills

Most Germanic languages (if not all) don't (necessarily) use articles with languages. Ich spreche Deutsch, Ik spreek Nederlands, I speak English etc.


feyMorgaina

"Het" would be used in a context such as when ordering someone to speak in Dutch. Here, we aren't being asked to learn in Dutch. Think of it as literally "to speak in the Dutch (language)" or "to write in the Dutch (language)". For example, "Zeg het in het Nederlands" ("Say it in Dutch", literally "Say it in the Dutch (language)") or "Schrijf het in het Nederlands" ("Write it in Dutch", literally "Write it in the Dutch (language)"). Funny enough, this tiny bit of grammar is kind of similar to Russian where you'd say "Скажи по-русски" ("Say it in Russian", literally "Say in Russian (language)") compared to "Учить русский" ("Learn Russian").


beerzoe

"Wij bevelen jij om Nederlands te leren." - was marked wrong, despite there being no indication it wanted a plural 'jullie'. Wat is het fout? Oh - should it have been 'je' or 'jou', because it's the object?


xMerrie
Mod

It could have been "u", "jullie", "je" or "jou", because it is the object. ;)


Thomas50510

No you should have been correct. You can pronounce that sentence in different ways with different meanings. So there are several solutions in my opinion. WE order you... Or... We order YOU... has a different message but is both correct


Tracey843948

Except that as Merrie points out, you would need the object form of the pronoun, not subject -- so for emphasis it would need to be 'jou', not 'jij'.


bassi0902

Is "om te Nederlands leren" completely incorrect?


Simius

Yes, "te" always comes right before the infinitive in this construction.


bassi0902

Ok thanks, so just to be sure is "Ik probeer om Nederlands te spreken" the right way to express "I try to speak dutch" ? Many thanks


Simius

That's correct!


lavendeltee

Is "om" obligarory here? I am confused by German where one uses the same kind of construction but without "um" (which is an analogue if the Dutch "om").


Brijsven

There are certain verbs that require the use of om and/or te + infinitive constructions. Bevelen would be classified as an Om-Verb (i.e. a verb that governs the use of om).

However, there are certain verbs that allow for the omission of om; bevelen is one of them.

Read here for more insight into the verbs that require such additional components.

Feel free to ask me directly for more help! \^_^


lavendeltee

Thank you, the link is really helpful!


Brijsven

Pleasure! \^_^


YouN656976

And the certain auxiliary verb in different sentences will require different prepositions. When the preposition is one of the group to start a subclause it appears te+infinitive. There is om verb list for the verb that can omit the om, but there is no om verb list to tell you what vert is om..te + infinitive. Literally you just need to know the te verbs list and om verbs list, then you will have to know what verb need om as preposition.


Adrian54879

Ik schreef "we beveel je om nederlands te leren" en het was verkeerd. Waarom?


Adrian54879

Nevermind - i see it.


Julie690100

The on line dictionary, seems to think that Beveel and bevelen mean "recommend", and dwingt is "order". Is that wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.