"We order you to learn Dutch."

Translation:Wij bevelen jullie om Nederlands te leren.

4 years ago

12 Comments


nagromed

I thought "Dutch" as a language should have always translated as "het Nederlands". Is there a reason why we should omit "het" in this sentence?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Most Germanic languages (if not all) don't (necessarily) use articles with languages. Ich spreche Deutsch, Ik spreek Nederlands, I speak English etc.

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Het" would be used in a context such as when ordering someone to speak in Dutch. Here, we aren't being asked to learn in Dutch. Think of it as literally "to speak in the Dutch (language)" or "to write in the Dutch (language)". For example, "Zeg het in het Nederlands" ("Say it in Dutch", literally "Say it in the Dutch (language)") or "Schrijf het in het Nederlands" ("Write it in Dutch", literally "Write it in the Dutch (language)"). Funny enough, this tiny bit of grammar is kind of similar to Russian where you'd say "Скажи по-русски" ("Say it in Russian", literally "Say in Russian (language)") compared to "Учить русский" ("Learn Russian").

2 weeks ago

Db243
Db243

are you with the inburgering office? We order your to speak Dutch. ;-}

3 years ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

Is "om te Nederlands leren" completely incorrect?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "te" always comes right before the infinitive in this construction.

3 years ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

Ok thanks, so just to be sure is "Ik probeer om Nederlands te spreken" the right way to express "I try to speak dutch" ? Many thanks

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's correct!

3 years ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

Is "om" obligarory here? I am confused by German where one uses the same kind of construction but without "um" (which is an analogue if the Dutch "om").

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

There are certain verbs that require the use of om and/or te + infinitive constructions. Bevelen would be classified as an Om-Verb (i.e. a verb that governs the use of om).

However, there are certain verbs that allow for the omission of om; bevelen is one of them.

Read here for more insight into the verbs that require such additional components.

Feel free to ask me directly for more help! \^_^

2 years ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

Thank you, the link is really helpful!

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Pleasure! \^_^

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.