Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We order you to learn Dutch."

Translation:Wij bevelen jullie om Nederlands te leren.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Buxtaart

"Wij dragen jou op om Nederlands te leren" must also be correct!

4 years ago

nagromed

I thought "Dutch" as a language should have always translated as "het Nederlands". Is there a reason why we should omit "het" in this sentence?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Most Germanic languages (if not all) don't (necessarily) use articles with languages. Ich spreche Deutsch, Ik spreek Nederlands, I speak English etc.

4 years ago

Db243
Db243

are you with the inburgering office? We order your to speak Dutch. ;-}

3 years ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

Is "om te Nederlands leren" completely incorrect?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "te" always comes right before the infinitive in this construction.

3 years ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

Ok thanks, so just to be sure is "Ik probeer om Nederlands te spreken" the right way to express "I try to speak dutch" ? Many thanks

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's correct!

3 years ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

Is "om" obligarory here? I am confused by German where one uses the same kind of construction but without "um" (which is an analogue if the Dutch "om").

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

There are certain verbs that require the use of om and/or te + infinitive constructions. Bevelen would be classified as an Om-Verb (i.e. a verb that governs the use of om).

However, there are certain verbs that allow for the omission of om; bevelen is one of them.

Read here for more insight into the verbs that require such additional components.

Feel free to ask me directly for more help! \^_^

2 years ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

Thank you, the link is really helpful!

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Pleasure! \^_^

2 years ago