1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chì mi a-rithist sibh, Iain …

"Chì mi a-rithist sibh, Iain agus Anna."

Translation:See you later, Iain and Anna.

April 26, 2020

7 Comments


friendorphobia

Is sibh pronounced (English) shiv or shoo? I've heard it both ways in this Unit.


joannejoanne12

Both ways are correct. Different accents :)


ValerieMar859186

When do you use "is" instead of "agus"


stanislavdobrov

Using 'is' instead of 'agus' here is marked wrong... can one not use 'is' is in this context?


joannejoanne12

'Is' will be accepted here.


DebF26

Okay, we've just had four or five examples of x is y, where x and y are people. Now we're back to x agus y. Why?? When is is appropriate, and when is agus?


ionnsaiche

You can use either. Use whichever flows better at the time.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.