1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut comprendre les règle…

"Il faut comprendre les règles pour jouer."

Translation:You must understand the rules to play.

April 26, 2020

10 Comments


LindaCioto

I cannot understand this voice- veryfrustrating


lorlovesfrenc865

Why does "il" mean you instead of he ?


Jojo553168

Il faut is an impersonal form that you could translate by one must. Except the most common way to put it in english is you must (Or I must, we must... according to the context)


Summerstor5

Why not, "It is necessary ..." ?


Jojo553168

Is it really more common than you must ?


Amy971100

"you must" = "Tu dois/Vous devez" it's an order form for a specific person in French. While "it's necessary" =" il faut" it's an impersonal expression. So it's not more common. We just use it when in some cases, when we need it.

(is my explanation clear? Sorry for my bad English.)


lorlovesfrenc865

Thank you so much.Your English is great.


tph007

It is mandatory ... ?


Dr.Dion1

Who can't you say, "One must understand..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.