Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are the colors the same?"

Translation:Zijn de kleuren hetzelfde?

4 years ago

6 Comments


Shiftiness

Is it always "hetzelfde" when not followed by a noun?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Jup, dat klopt. (Yep, that's right.)

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Wow, this strucks me, I didn't know that, and this is my native language, I am sure many Dutch speaking people make mistakes, but the oposite is not true : Het is altijd hetzelfde liedje.

3 years ago

Shiftiness

Dank u wel!

4 years ago

MinhNguyen937702

I thought hetzelfde in here should be dezelfde because kleuren is plural. Can somebody explain this to me please? Thanks!

2 years ago

Jihanem89

Why not "dezelfde" if kleuren is a 'de' word?

1 year ago