1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are the colors the same?"

"Are the colors the same?"

Translation:Zijn de kleuren hetzelfde?

July 22, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it always "hetzelfde" when not followed by a noun?


WarmFoothills

    Jup, dat klopt. (Yep, that's right.)


Wimdebelgica

    Wow, this strucks me, I didn't know that, and this is my native language, I am sure many Dutch speaking people make mistakes, but the oposite is not true : Het is altijd hetzelfde liedje.


    [deactivated user]

      Dank u wel!


MinhNguyen937702

      I thought hetzelfde in here should be dezelfde because kleuren is plural. Can somebody explain this to me please? Thanks!


ArielLeung2

      Same reason as "The kleur is rood" instead of "The kleur is rode". The rules for het words and de words apply.


Jihanem89

      Why not "dezelfde" if kleuren is a 'de' word?


ion1122

      DL accepts:
      Zijn de kleuren dezelfde?


beerzoe

      Can anyone explain please why both 'dezelfde' and 'hetzelfde' are okay here?


JefDeSmedt

      'Hetzelfde' is a noun, just as the English word 'the same'. If you would use 'dezelfde' then it is an adjective and the word 'kleuren' is implied. In the English sentence 'are these colours the same colours', the word 'same' is also an adjective. In English there is no difference between the noun and the adjective. They are both ... the same (pun intended, really). In Dutch they differ. Both 'hetzelfde' en 'dezelfde (kleuren)' can be used here, although I think most people would prefer 'hetzelfde'.


beerzoe

      That's really helpful - dank u wel!


Dono.1802

      Why are both hetzelfde and dezelfde correct?

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.