"Are the colors the same?"

Translation:Zijn de kleuren hetzelfde?

July 22, 2014

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it always "hetzelfde" when not followed by a noun?

    July 22, 2014

WarmFoothills

    Jup, dat klopt. (Yep, that's right.)

    July 22, 2014

Hokusai_1

    Wow, this strucks me, I didn't know that, and this is my native language, I am sure many Dutch speaking people make mistakes, but the oposite is not true : Het is altijd hetzelfde liedje.

    September 5, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Dank u wel!

      July 22, 2014

MinhNguyen937702

      I thought hetzelfde in here should be dezelfde because kleuren is plural. Can somebody explain this to me please? Thanks!

      March 28, 2016

Jihanem89

      Why not "dezelfde" if kleuren is a 'de' word?

      September 19, 2016

ion1122

      DL accepts:
      Zijn de kleuren dezelfde?

      December 15, 2018

beerzoe

      Can anyone explain please why both 'dezelfde' and 'hetzelfde' are okay here?

      March 22, 2019

JefDeSmedt

      'Hetzelfde' is a noun, just as the English word 'the same'. If you would use 'dezelfde' then it is an adjective and the word 'kleuren' is implied. In the English sentence 'are these colours the same colours', the word 'same' is also an adjective. In English there is no difference between the noun and the adjective. They are both ... the same (pun intended, really). In Dutch they differ. Both 'hetzelfde' en 'dezelfde (kleuren)' can be used here, although I think most people would prefer 'hetzelfde'.

      June 1, 2019

beerzoe

      That's really helpful - dank u wel!

      June 4, 2019

Dono.1802

      Why are both hetzelfde and dezelfde correct?

      March 8, 2019
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.