1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen drinkt melk."

"De jongen drinkt melk."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

July 22, 2014

21 Comments


pipermcloud

dutch is remarkably similar to english so far.


Inspieos

That, it is. It's also similar to German.


joe648745

Except they drink a lot more milk. Especially boys and girls.


GaelicGirl2

Old English used to be nearly undistinguisable from old Dutch. Both languages evolved though Dutch only changed slightly(mainly spelling and word order), English deviated more from what it originally was (old words got replaced totally and the way words were composed changed like we say gezien and English say seen, they dropped the prefix). Grammar simplification is said to have come from Scandinavian influence (during Danish law )


varunt1911

difference between drink and drinkt


WarmFoothills

Drink is for ik, drinkt is for jij and hij.


SuzanneVerduijn

It's the same difference as the difference between 'drink' and 'drinks'. I drink, he/she drinks. Ik drink, jij/zij drinkt.


Robbadob

Yes, although note that jij does not mean he, it means you. Hij is he.

Ik drink
Jij (je) drinkt
Hij (he) drinkt
Zij (ze) drinkt
Wij (we) drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij (ze) drinken

So drink is used for ik, drinkt for everything else singular, and drinken for plural. [2019/03/27]


GaelicGirl2

-- he does not exist!--

Singular:
(1st person) Ik= I
(2nd person)Jij= you
(3rd person)Hij/zij/het= he/she/it

Plural:
(1st person) Wij=we
(2nd person)Jullie= you
(3nd person)Zij= they

Some of these have unemphasized variatons.
Jij/je
Zij/ze (both singular and plural)
Wij/we


Nicolangues

But what is "je he ze we ze" in parenthesis ?


Liskalis1

Yeah, I spotted it too.


DianaRose078

Feels like I'm learning german and english at the same time hehe :)


PawelDeptula

Because they are germanic languages.


diana455560

Why is the girl "het meisje" and the boy "de jongen"?


GaelicGirl2

Because of the diminutive (je). Basicly women are called little girls...

Growing up it felt weird to call myself meisje at some point you definitely aren't one anymore. But woman felt like something for old people. Atm I (still) don't relate to either word.. I'm not a girl under 10 but I'm not a stuffy settled down older lady either. There is a big void in the language, reminiscent of a (even more) male dominated time, when attitude towards females was (even more) condescending. (It still exists unfortunately, just think of things like you hit like a girl... apparently calling somebody a girl/woman is one of the biggest insults...)


ph.Dy3GdC

Ductch is an easy launguage right?


zezi96456

This sentence is right as well. Present simple and continuos is the same in dutch


Happydncer

This is similar to German actually

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.