1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen drinkt melk."

"De jongen drinkt melk."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

July 22, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

pipermcloud

dutch is remarkably similar to english so far.

August 12, 2014

Inspieos

That, it is. It's also similar to German.

August 19, 2014

varunt1911

difference between drink and drinkt

July 22, 2014

WarmFoothills

Drink is for ik, drinkt is for jij and hij.

July 22, 2014

SuzanneVerduijn

It's the same difference as the difference between 'drink' and 'drinks'. I drink, he/she drinks. Ik drink, jij/zij drinkt.

July 17, 2015

Robbadob

Yes, although note that jij does not mean he, it means you. Hij is he.

Ik drink
Jij (je) drinkt
Hij (he) drinkt
Zij (ze) drinkt
Wij (we) drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij (ze) drinken

So drink is used for ik, drinkt for everything else singular, and drinken for plural. [2019/03/27]

March 27, 2019

Liskalis1

Yeah, I spotted it too.

October 25, 2014

DianaRose078

Feels like I'm learning german and english at the same time hehe :)

September 18, 2014

PawelDeptula

Because they are germanic languages.

December 14, 2014

jangloria

i thought jonge was boy, and jongen was boys

February 13, 2015

Saartjeislief

boys is jongens

July 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    also the verb will tell you if it is singular or plural e.g. de jongen eet en apple, de jongens eten een appel

    April 27, 2016

judeDebrah

    Hi

    March 12, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.