1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen drinkt melk."

"De jongen drinkt melk."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

July 22, 2014

14 Comments


pipermcloud

dutch is remarkably similar to english so far.


Inspieos

That, it is. It's also similar to German.


varunt1911

difference between drink and drinkt


WarmFoothills

Drink is for ik, drinkt is for jij and hij.


SuzanneVerduijn

It's the same difference as the difference between 'drink' and 'drinks'. I drink, he/she drinks. Ik drink, jij/zij drinkt.


Robbadob

Yes, although note that jij does not mean he, it means you. Hij is he.

Ik drink
Jij (je) drinkt
Hij (he) drinkt
Zij (ze) drinkt
Wij (we) drinken
Jullie drinken
Zij (ze) drinken

So drink is used for ik, drinkt for everything else singular, and drinken for plural. [2019/03/27]


Liskalis1

Yeah, I spotted it too.


DianaRose078

Feels like I'm learning german and english at the same time hehe :)


PawelDeptula

Because they are germanic languages.


zezi96456

This sentence is right as well. Present simple and continuos is the same in dutch


diana455560

Why is the girl "het meisje" and the boy "de jongen"?


Jade571608

dutch is also quite similar to Afrikaans

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.