Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen drinkt melk."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

4 years ago

11 Comments


pipermcloud

dutch is remarkably similar to english so far.

4 years ago

Inspieos

That, it is. It's also similar to German.

4 years ago

varunt1911

difference between drink and drinkt

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Drink is for ik, drinkt is for jij and hij.

4 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

It's the same difference as the difference between 'drink' and 'drinks'. I drink, he/she drinks. Ik drink, jij/zij drinkt.

3 years ago

Liskalis1

Yeah, I spotted it too.

3 years ago

DianaRose078
DianaRose078

Feels like I'm learning german and english at the same time hehe :)

3 years ago

PawelDeptula

Because they are germanic languages.

3 years ago

jangloria

i thought jonge was boy, and jongen was boys

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

boys is jongens

3 years ago

DougNL

also the verb will tell you if it is singular or plural e.g. de jongen eet en apple, de jongens eten een appel

2 years ago