Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not want any horses?"

Translation:Jij wilt geen paarden?

4 years ago

10 Comments


eiowlta
eiowltaPlus

Would "Wil jij geen paarden?" not be an acceptable translation because of how the original question is worded? You do not want vs Do you not want?

4 years ago

RPShaub

I got dinged on this one, too. But my Dutch mother says it's fine. Bleh.

4 years ago

Vegvik

It is exactly what I wrote but it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

GroTEK

Yes, that would work. I think for the purpose of this exercise, it was written one way. You could also write "Wil je geen paarden?"

4 years ago

Dhalphir

How can "Jij wil geen paarden" AND "jij wilt geen paarden" BOTH be correct?

I asked my Flemish wife and she doesn't know, assuming it is a "Dutch Dutch" thing, rather than a Flemish Dutch thing.

4 years ago

arrobarriba
arrobarriba

Does anybody have an answer to the question above? is it 'JIJ WIl' or 'JIJ WILT', and if both are correct, why?

3 years ago

paul85campbell

Just learnt this in Dutch class today. Willen can be conjugated as either jij wil or jij wilt and both are correct. It's just the way it is apparently.

3 years ago

arrobarriba
arrobarriba

Thanks!

3 years ago

paul85campbell

Why is "Jij wil geen paarden" correct? The conjugation for Jij is "wilt" and there is no verb inversion so why drop the t?

3 years ago

JuanK333
JuanK333

At least in in Flemish, when you ask a question using jij-u you should cancel the last t in the verb of the question. Maybe in dutch is not like that

3 years ago