1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I need curry, but there isn'…

"I need curry, but there isn't any more left."

Translation:J'ai besoin de curry mais il n'y en a plus.

April 26, 2020

30 Comments


Mary413224

why not "du" instead of de curry? This du and de stuff is very confusing and not very clearly explained


Jojo553168

J'ai besoin de curry I need curry
J'ai besoin du curry I need the curry

du = de+ le

The difference may be easier to see with a feminine noun:

J'ai besoin de moutarde I need mustard
J'ai besoin de la moutarde I need the mustard


Roger866787

But 'curry' isnt a french word and it's gender isnt listed in the Cambridge dictionary. How do we know it's masculine?


Sitesurf

Foreign nouns imported to French usually are masculine.

There are 4 possible spellings: cari, cary, carry and curry, all masculine.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/cari/13291?q=curry#13130


Roger866787

Thanks. Useful to know.


Edward37959

J'ai besoin du curry - i need some curry??


Sitesurf

J'ai besoin du (= de+le) curry = I need the curry


Theo19759

@ Mary413224

Rules , rules, and more rules.......The French have rules that don't always conform to the rules you grew up with as an English speaker.

In the case of [avoir] besoin de[ ] the French do not use an article unless: they're being specific:

Example:

Je besoin d"argent ( I need money)

Je besoin de l'argent que tu m'as promis ( I need the money you promised me)


Sitesurf
  • J'ai besoin d'argent
  • J'ai besoin de l'argent que tu m'as promis.

Theo19759

Lol, thanks. My fingers don't always do what I want.


ElijahPhir

Very confusing indeed.


EdwardMart427868

Could someone please explain why when you want to say "I need curry" it is 'de curry', but if you want to say "I have to buy curry" it is 'du curry'? It seems like the sense of what you want to say is the same in both cases.


Sitesurf

It just happens that the phrase is "avoir besoin de", where "de" belongs to the phrase. In such a case, the article is dropped.

The same applies to several other similar phrases like "avoir peur de (to be afraid of), avoir envie de (to feel like/to fancy), avoir honte de (to be ashamed of)..."


SuryaSD

They are akin to the phrasal verbs in English, aren't they? We learn them as kids and then we use them and now - as grown-ups - we use them instinctively.


ColinCanuck

There are various words which are followed by just "de", not "du", "de la" or "des", they include Beaucoup, Trop, Assez and Besoin


Shevek5

WHY "LEFT" ????


TechnoBlack

What's wrong with "il me faut du curry mais il n'y en a plus"?


Sitesurf

Nothing wrong, but it is not on the list of accepted answers.


ColinCanuck

If somebody said that English sentence I would expect they meant curry as a finished dish, not curry powder as an ingredient. But I suspect the French (or at least Duo) means the opposite. Can anyone verify if French also uses Curry for the finished dish?


PATRICKPIZ1

"So, what are “curries?” Curries are what happened when the Brits invented the term and introduced it to the rest of the world. It was first used to refer to a meat or vegetable dish cooked in a spiced gravy and served with rice. As a result of trade this dish was introduced to the rest of the world and each country that adopted it made it their own."

Difference Between The Spice, The Leaves And the Dish Turns out curry powder isn't even actually from India. By Julie R. Thomson, Huffpost


EdwardMart427868

Thank you both for the responses. They are helpful.


CheriRichter

I too thought dois could be used. Why is it wrong?


PATRICKPIZ1

or you can use the term that duo uses, which is valid, and get on with learning french. people complain about this app and then try to force it to use up time and resources to accommodate petty issues instead of improving things that would make it better--offering vocabulary before it is presented, improving the correction algorithm to be clearer and focused, showing complete conjugations of irregular verbs. but no, it's more about, "mommy! i don't want to type 'curry! i won't! i won't!"


SuryaSD

Vous avez raison :-)


linguaphile16

I initially put J'ai besoin de curry, mais il ne reste rien. I think I would have used the construction Duo has if the word "left" wasn't there, so my instinct was to use il reste to emphasize that. Is my sentence wrong? I didn't report it because I wasn't sure if maybe my usage was off.


PATRICKPIZ1

"...il n'en reste plus."


mmzanjanim

What happens if there is no masculine our feminine word in French?


Ron279886

Surely "some" curry is inferred, hence why should "du" not be acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.