Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een belletje uit Nederland"

Translation:A bell from the Netherlands

4 years ago

9 Comments


sirnuke
sirnuke

Can belletje mean phone call? I could have sworn it did elsewhere

2 years ago

StephenEamonn

Yes, belletje often means a call for Dutch people.

2 years ago

Joelson00

Could it be that you recall 'telefoontje' with that meaning?

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

It is a phone call. Bell is completely wrong here.

1 year ago

revles
revles

Both a 'little call' and a 'bell' make no sense in English, certainly in this context!

1 year ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

"What's that you have on your window sill?"

"A bell from the Netherlands."

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

'a little bell' was rejected.

2 years ago

Steven910779

That's a direct translation and it doesn't fit the context.

1 year ago

Helloquent-Gent

A little Dutch bell. This is correct! Ding-a-ling!

1 year ago