"Een belletje uit Nederland"

Translation:A bell from the Netherlands

July 22, 2014

9 Comments


sirnuke

Can belletje mean phone call? I could have sworn it did elsewhere


StephenEamonn

Yes, belletje often means a call for Dutch people.


Joelson00

Could it be that you recall 'telefoontje' with that meaning?


Magda835502

It is a phone call. Bell is completely wrong here.


revles

Both a 'little call' and a 'bell' make no sense in English, certainly in this context!


Mathso2

"What's that you have on your window sill?"

"A bell from the Netherlands."


osarpas

'a little bell' was rejected.


Steven910779

That's a direct translation and it doesn't fit the context.


[deactivated user]

    A little Dutch bell. This is correct! Ding-a-ling!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.