1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We're creating a play that i…

"We're creating a play that is about important problems."

Translation:Nous créons une pièce de théâtre qui parle de problèmes importants.

April 27, 2020

25 Comments


Emile_Bouwer

"Nous créons une pièce de théâtre qui parle DES problems importants" is not accepted. Why DE, not DES ?


Sitesurf

"... About important problems" can be:

  • the plural of "about an important problem" (= some important problems)
  • a generalization of "about all important problems one can face".

The latter is the least probable because a theater play cannot be about all important problems humanity can face.

So back to the plural of "an important problem" = "un problème important" -> "des problèmes importants".

The translation for "is about" needs the verb "parler de".

"Parler de + des problèmes importants" needs to contract to "Parler de problèmes importants".

"Parler des problèmes importants" would be contracted from "Parler de + les problèmes", which in turn would back-translate to "about the important problems".


Emile_Bouwer

Thanks, Sitesurf

Would the grammar follow the same logic with any verbs followed by "de" such as "rêve de"? E.g. "je rêve de choses effrayantes"


Sitesurf

Yes, the logic will be the same with "rêver de, avoir envie de, avoir besoin de", etc.

This may be helpful: http://www.connectigramme.com/preposition.html/verbes-prep.html


Emile_Bouwer

Thanks, Sitesurf. People like you make langue learning a positive experience and keep me motivated.


Mercutio1243

Thank you! I think it would be helpful to have a lesson that touches on this topic


Jacek327173

Maybe your answer wasn't accepted because of wrong spelling, it should be: "problèmes", not "problems". My answer: "Nous créons une pièce de théâtre qui parle DES problèmes importants" was accepted.


gabejosh

yes, I gave the "des" answer too, and was accepted.


MihranPaul

By far, this unit is a perfect example of why the French have made their language sooooo hard to learn. Getting verbs, nouns, plurals, gender...all to be in agreement is very difficult.


Brent385377

I've been receiving some inconsistent marking in this module. All the instances were for mistakes I made with spelling or accents. Some mistakes were accepted with a message about typo or wrong accent and others were marked wrong. I'm happy to be marked wrong for a wrong answer but was wondering about why some simple mistakes get accepted and others don't. The positive from this is that I will try to pay more attention. "More speed and less haste"


Ringcycle

I don't think they mark it wrong if it's just an accent, unless that changes it into a different word. But yes, if you spell one letter wrong, and it changes the word from masculine to feminine, or from singular to plural, that's important, and will be marked wrong. I also try to be very careful not to go too fast, and take a second or two before pressing enter to re-read what I typed.


Jenny919374

I put the same translation as Duolingo and you marked it incorrect! Can you tell me why?


Sitesurf

Did you report it?


DaveGarrar

why not 'au sujet de'


steff749468

"On crée une pièce de théâtre qui parle des problèmes importants" was accepted, although the other correct answer they gave was "Nous créons une pièce de théâtre qui parle de problèmes importants." Did "des" slip by, or is it ok?


Billfrench

no. go back and read the above very detailed explanation.


Joseph_Hind

Why not au sujet de instead of qui parle de?

Joe


darcyk0

Nous créons une pièce de théâtre qui concerne des problèmes importants. Can someone tell me what is wrong with this? I am pretty sure I have heard "concerne" used like this in other lessons, and if concerne is ok, it seems to me that des is the right article with it.


shin362480

Part of the question is not displaying


Steve540893

Welcome to Pseuds Corner


IngridvonE

Why not: parle d'importants problèmes ?


bbrothers

I've noticed that sometimes "piece" is an acceptable alternative to "piece de theatre". Is this true generally, or is an abbreviation that requires context to make sense?


Le_Mouton_Belant

Wht "qui" instead of "que"? The play is not a person!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.