1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like pepper at all."

"I do not like pepper at all."

Translation:Cha toil leam piobar idir.

April 27, 2020

8 Comments


Mirokha

cha toil leam piobair idir
cha toil leam piobar idir

Genitive or Accusative?


joannejoanne12

A spelling mistake that will be fixed in the next update :)

  • piobar > nominative
  • piobair > genitive

Mirokha

When I typed piobair I found that another form was also correct. So are both forms, Nom. and Gen., correct - or only Nom.?


silmeth

Only nominative (piobar) is correct here. Genitive is accepted (and the default here) by mistake that will be fixed.


Mirokha

Oh, I see. Thank you!


FareehahYoung

Sorry what do nominative and genitive mean?


Mirokha

These are cases, or grammatical forms. Nominative case indicates subject (what? or who?), genitive - relation of posession or origin (of whom? of what? from whom? etc).


ValerieMar859186

"Cha" was pronounced like the English word "quiche" in this sentence. Is this a regional version?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.