"The children"

Translation:De kinderen

July 22, 2014

20 Comments


CyrLee

why de kinderen + de vrouwen is not correct?

November 3, 2014

MentalPinball

I don't understand your question, could you please rephrase it?

July 24, 2017

NicolaeComan

In German: das Kind --> die Kinder. In Dutch: het kind --> de kinderen. Why this termination «en»?

February 23, 2015

JefDeSmedt

"KInderen" is a "stacked plural" (if that word exists in English). The original plural of kind was "kinder" (just like in German). But when people did not recognize "kinder" as a plural anymore (especially in Holland) they added the normal -en ending to make it sound like a plural word. So in fact it is a double plural (or stacked plural). You could say that "kinderen" is just wrong in Dutch (double plural), but because everybody uses it, it is correct now. It is a bit like the word "museum". Because it is a latin word, its plural form can be "musea". But often people do not recognize this as a plural word, so they use "museas", which is stil considered wrong. But maybe in a hundred years time, "museas" will be an accepted plural form of museum. You should check with Duolingo then to see if I am right. ;-)

April 29, 2015

Rae.F

That is exactly how the word evolved in English. Singular "cild", plural "cildru". Over time (and in parallel with ox-->oxen) the plural became "children".

August 18, 2015

MentalPinball

Interesting! Thnx :)

July 24, 2017

Dutchmanlearner

That's some good information. Thanks!

February 10, 2019

StephieRice

The word "cactus" is like that.

It is the singular and plural form and people hardly recognize it as plural anymore so you hear "cacti" or "cactuses"

October 30, 2018

Rae.F

That's because the word comes from Greek (although some mistakenly think it comes from Latin, hence "cacti") and once a word enters the English language, it gets pluralized the English way, hence "cactuses".

February 10, 2019

NixaEG14

I just realized the same… Its similar to german!

March 7, 2015

sydeli

How am I supposed to tell the gender of a word if Duolingo doesn't tell us?

July 22, 2014

WarmFoothills

You do not need to know the gender in this case. Plural is always de.

July 22, 2014

ataltane

Should it be pronounced like 'kindren' or like 'kindere' - and are any other forms possible (like 'kindre')?

February 26, 2015

NixaEG14

I made a mistake and noticed that you could say " De Kids"… I didn't know you could write kids instead of kinderen!

March 7, 2015

WarmFoothills

Kids is used in Dutch as well. It doesn't have a singular form though. You can't say kid instead of kind in Dutch, only kids instead of kinderen.

March 7, 2015

NixaEG14

Thank you! Here is a Lingot for you!

March 7, 2015

chitra.sna

Why isn't Het kinderen correct?

January 7, 2016

Rae.F

Because plural always takes "de".

January 7, 2016

Shana53

Why we do not use "het"?

January 26, 2018

Rae.F

Because all plurals take "de", regardless of what they take in the singular.

January 26, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.