1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The children"

"The children"

Translation:De kinderen

July 22, 2014

20 Comments


NicolaeComan

In German: das Kind --> die Kinder. In Dutch: het kind --> de kinderen. Why this termination «en»?


JefDeSmedt

"KInderen" is a "stacked plural" (if that word exists in English). The original plural of kind was "kinder" (just like in German). But when people did not recognize "kinder" as a plural anymore (especially in Holland) they added the normal -en ending to make it sound like a plural word. So in fact it is a double plural (or stacked plural). You could say that "kinderen" is just wrong in Dutch (double plural), but because everybody uses it, it is correct now. It is a bit like the word "museum". Because it is a latin word, its plural form can be "musea". But often people do not recognize this as a plural word, so they use "museas", which is stil considered wrong. But maybe in a hundred years time, "museas" will be an accepted plural form of museum. You should check with Duolingo then to see if I am right. ;-)


Rae.F

That is exactly how the word evolved in English. Singular "cild", plural "cildru". Over time (and in parallel with ox-->oxen) the plural became "children".


MentalPinball

Interesting! Thnx :)


Draxxion

That's some good information. Thanks!


StephieRice

The word "cactus" is like that.

It is the singular and plural form and people hardly recognize it as plural anymore so you hear "cacti" or "cactuses"


Rae.F

That's because the word comes from Greek (although some mistakenly think it comes from Latin, hence "cacti") and once a word enters the English language, it gets pluralized the English way, hence "cactuses".


NixaEG14

I just realized the same… Its similar to german!


sydeli

How am I supposed to tell the gender of a word if Duolingo doesn't tell us?


WarmFoothills

You do not need to know the gender in this case. Plural is always de.


ataltane

Should it be pronounced like 'kindren' or like 'kindere' - and are any other forms possible (like 'kindre')?


NixaEG14

I made a mistake and noticed that you could say " De Kids"… I didn't know you could write kids instead of kinderen!


WarmFoothills

Kids is used in Dutch as well. It doesn't have a singular form though. You can't say kid instead of kind in Dutch, only kids instead of kinderen.


NixaEG14

Thank you! Here is a Lingot for you!


chitra.sna

Why isn't Het kinderen correct?


Rae.F

Because plural always takes "de".


Shana53

Why we do not use "het"?


Rae.F

Because all plurals take "de", regardless of what they take in the singular.


MelenyRios

I have a question...What is the difference between "de" and "het".When do I use "het" and when do I use "de"?


Rae.F

Plurals are easy. Plurals are always "de", regardless of what they take in the singular.

In the singular, it's not always easy tell the gender of a noun just by looking at it, so you need to memorize on a case-by-case basis whether it's a "de" noun or a "het" noun. There are some rules of thumb, though.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een
https://understandingdutch.com/difference-between-de-and-het-dutch
https://learnpractice.com/rules-dutch-articles

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.