"The children"

Translation:De kinderen

4 years ago

21 Comments


NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

In German: das Kind --> die Kinder. In Dutch: het kind --> de kinderen. Why this termination «en»?

3 years ago

JefDeSmedt
JefDeSmedt

"KInderen" is a "stacked plural" (if that word exists in English). The original plural of kind was "kinder" (just like in German). But when people did not recognize "kinder" as a plural anymore (especially in Holland) they added the normal -en ending to make it sound like a plural word. So in fact it is a double plural (or stacked plural). You could say that "kinderen" is just wrong in Dutch (double plural), but because everybody uses it, it is correct now. It is a bit like the word "museum". Because it is a latin word, its plural form can be "musea". But often people do not recognize this as a plural word, so they use "museas", which is stil considered wrong. But maybe in a hundred years time, "museas" will be an accepted plural form of museum. You should check with Duolingo then to see if I am right. ;-)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That is exactly how the word evolved in English. Singular "cild", plural "cildru". Over time (and in parallel with ox-->oxen) the plural became "children".

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Interesting! Thnx :)

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

The word "cactus" is like that.

It is the singular and plural form and people hardly recognize it as plural anymore so you hear "cacti" or "cactuses"

1 month ago

NixaEG14

I just realized the same… Its similar to german!

3 years ago

sydeli

How am I supposed to tell the gender of a word if Duolingo doesn't tell us?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You do not need to know the gender in this case. Plural is always de.

4 years ago

Marinescu.Gia

than why de jongens is not correct, since the plural is always de?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

De jongens is correct.

4 years ago

RECummings

De jongens is correct plural usage, but not correct for the translation of "the children", unless all of the children are boys.

3 years ago

CyrLee

why de kinderen + de vrouwen is not correct?

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I don't understand your question, could you please rephrase it?

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Should it be pronounced like 'kindren' or like 'kindere' - and are any other forms possible (like 'kindre')?

3 years ago

NixaEG14

I made a mistake and noticed that you could say " De Kids"… I didn't know you could write kids instead of kinderen!

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Kids is used in Dutch as well. It doesn't have a singular form though. You can't say kid instead of kind in Dutch, only kids instead of kinderen.

3 years ago

NixaEG14

Thank you! Here is a Lingot for you!

3 years ago

chitra.sna

Why isn't Het kinderen correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because plural always takes "de".

2 years ago

Shana53
Shana53

Why we do not use "het"?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because all plurals take "de", regardless of what they take in the singular.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.