Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is that a turtle?"

Translation:Is dat een schildpad?

0
4 years ago

11 Comments


anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

Dutch nouns are remarkably literal sometimes...

8
Reply3 years ago

jioosting

love it. makes remembering easier

1
Reply3 years ago

SaxyShinies
SaxyShinies

Pssst can anyone clarify how to pronounce schildpad i cant do it for the life of me omfg

3
Reply3 years ago

RussianHedgehog

"S-heeld-pad"?

4
Reply2 years ago

AbdiMoh
AbdiMoh

Doesn't schild mean shield

2
Reply3 years ago

spanish.waffles

I suppose so

1
Reply2 years ago

Nar670
Nar670

Should not "is het een schildpad?" be accepted?

1
Reply4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That would be 'Is it a turtle?'.

13
Reply4 years ago

Jordan843881

How about "Is dat een shildpad"? Why is there suddenly a 'zees'?

4
Reply1 year ago

Jordan843881

'zee'*

1
Reply1 year ago

Nar670
Nar670

ahhhh. Thanks. I did not think about that!

1
Reply4 years ago