"Is that a turtle?"

Translation:Is dat een schildpad?

July 22, 2014

11 Comments


anfyddiwr

Dutch nouns are remarkably literal sometimes...

August 17, 2014

jioosting

love it. makes remembering easier

August 27, 2014

SaxyShinies

Pssst can anyone clarify how to pronounce schildpad i cant do it for the life of me omfg

August 9, 2015

RusHedgehog

"S-heeld-pad"?

October 13, 2015

AbdiMoh

Doesn't schild mean shield

April 8, 2015

spanish.waffles

I suppose so

March 11, 2016

Nar670

Should not "is het een schildpad?" be accepted?

July 22, 2014

WarmFoothills

That would be 'Is it a turtle?'.

July 22, 2014

Jordan843881

How about "Is dat een shildpad"? Why is there suddenly a 'zees'?

May 8, 2017

Jordan843881

'zee'*

May 8, 2017

Nar670

ahhhh. Thanks. I did not think about that!

July 22, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.