1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is that a turtle?"

"Is that a turtle?"

Translation:Is dat een schildpad?

July 22, 2014

11 Comments


anfyddiwr

Dutch nouns are remarkably literal sometimes...


jioosting

love it. makes remembering easier


SaxyShinies

Pssst can anyone clarify how to pronounce schildpad i cant do it for the life of me omfg


AbdiMoh

Doesn't schild mean shield


Nar670

Should not "is het een schildpad?" be accepted?


WarmFoothills

That would be 'Is it a turtle?'.


Jordan843881

How about "Is dat een shildpad"? Why is there suddenly a 'zees'?


Nar670

ahhhh. Thanks. I did not think about that!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.