Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is that a turtle?"

Translation:Is dat een schildpad?

4 years ago

11 Comments


anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

Dutch nouns are remarkably literal sometimes...

4 years ago

jioosting

love it. makes remembering easier

3 years ago

SaxyShinies
SaxyShinies

Pssst can anyone clarify how to pronounce schildpad i cant do it for the life of me omfg

3 years ago

RussianHedgehog

"S-heeld-pad"?

2 years ago

AbdiMoh
AbdiMoh

Doesn't schild mean shield

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

I suppose so

2 years ago

Nar670
Nar670

Should not "is het een schildpad?" be accepted?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That would be 'Is it a turtle?'.

4 years ago

Jordan843881

How about "Is dat een shildpad"? Why is there suddenly a 'zees'?

1 year ago

Jordan843881

'zee'*

1 year ago

Nar670
Nar670

ahhhh. Thanks. I did not think about that!

4 years ago