"I tuoi piani sono molto buoni, ma i miei sono migliori dei tuoi."

Translation:Your plans are very good, but mine are better than yours.

May 6, 2013

5 Comments


Koolkaren

How do I know when 'piano' means 'piano' (musical instrument) and when it means 'plan'? Couldn't this be the owners of two competing piano shops? I'm a piano teacher, so maybe my view is a little skewed on this one, but still... :)

May 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Actually, piano as the musical instrument is the shortening of "pianoforte", and its plural is "pianoforti", so it's shortened to piano as well; piano also means slow, floor and so on :) So it could be two building owners arguing over their respective floors :P

May 7, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! So just to be sure I've got this, the sentence can't be about musical instruments because the plural of piano in Italian is just piano, due to it being an abbreviation. So, un cello, due celli but un piano, due piano. Grazie! :)

May 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Actually "cello" in Italian is "violoncello" :P Same origin, most likely; the plural is indeed violoncelli.

May 8, 2013

Koolkaren

Blush! I knew that if I had given it any thought. :)

May 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.