1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono un esperto."

"Non sono un esperto."

Translation:I am not an expert.

May 6, 2013

11 Comments


MariannR

Esperto is masculine and uses 'un' therefore no contraction is needed.


arrotino

Yes, you're absolutely correct, but DL still marked me wrong for that.


SarunasP

"...but" - every internet comment ever


Giorgio182480

I came to add "but".


K2mission

DL is cruel. I put, "I'm not an expert" and DL responded with "You are correct"


WaylandCharlie

I wonder if Duolingo could be clever enough to have the female voice say "un'esperta" and the male voice say "un esperto". Or maybe they are moving toward a more gender-fluid world.


aliaskirara

Can you say "I am no expert", does it means the same that "non sono un esperto"?


Donna_Diana

Yes, this has the same meaning as I am not an expert.


nerevarine1138

Well, just to clarify, it has the same general meaning. But on a grammatical level, they are two different sentences, and "I am no expert," would not be a good translation of the Italian here. That sentence would be, "Non sono nessun esperto."


BampaOwl

No, lei รจ un'esperta!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.