"Non sono un esperto."

Translation:I am not an expert.

May 6, 2013

16 Comments


MariannR

Esperto is masculine and uses 'un' therefore no contraction is needed.

May 6, 2013

arrotino

Yes, you're absolutely correct, but DL still marked me wrong for that.

September 17, 2014

SarunasP

"...but" - every internet comment ever

September 13, 2018

Giorgio182480

I came to add "but".

March 25, 2019

aliaskirara

Can you say "I am no expert", does it means the same that "non sono un esperto"?

April 21, 2015

Donna_Diana

Yes, this has the same meaning as I am not an expert.

May 21, 2015

aliaskirara

thanks

May 22, 2015

nerevarine1138

Well, just to clarify, it has the same general meaning. But on a grammatical level, they are two different sentences, and "I am no expert," would not be a good translation of the Italian here. That sentence would be, "Non sono nessun esperto."

September 6, 2015

K2mission

DL is cruel. I put, "I'm not an expert" and DL responded with "You are correct"

November 7, 2018

marygbaker

Can you also say "non sono esperto"?

September 23, 2015

iyphd

"Non sono un esperto sul cambiamento climatico ma..."

May 5, 2017

cooperd2

Why do you not use the contraction un'esperto?

May 6, 2013

strelitzia

un esperto - un'esperta

May 14, 2013

Joluoltra

Because by writing un'esperto you are not contracting anything. When a contraction is needed the result is that less letters are written compared to the not contracted case.

May 8, 2013

jiPrAT

The translation of that would be "I'm not expert"

March 24, 2016

Claudia209949

No, it is "I'm not an expert", because in the italian sentence there is "un" (an)

August 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.