1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm speaking to the new empl…

"I'm speaking to the new employees."

Translation:Je parle aux nouveaux employés.

April 27, 2020

4 Comments


MichelLemoine387

"Je parle aux nouvelles employées." is also accepted.


Izzy383743

Does 'neuf' for new have a different meaning to 'nouveau'? Why can't i use it here?


Ian327719

Why not "les" nouveaux employés? Surely thst would be a more accurate translation referring to specific new employees rsther than a general statememt.


Jojo553168

Parler takes the preposition à when it has an object (which makes it an indirect object) if you mean to talk to someone. And à + les = aux.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.