1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Come on Saturday!"

"Come on Saturday!"

Translation:Viens samedi !

April 27, 2020

14 Comments


DuckieNator

I wrote "Venez le samedi", what's wrong with that?


WendyMcInt3

because for some odd reason samedi means 'on saturday' as well as the day's name!


Doris92004

Le samedi means every Saturday in this context.


MichaelGai350868

I thought that the tu form of the imperative tense didn't have an s. Is this some kind of exception, or did I get that wrong?


Sitesurf

The rule is right but it is limited to the verbs which end in -es in the indicative present for for "tu":

  • verbs with an infinitive ending in -er: Chante ! Mange ! Aime ! Regarde !...
  • a few other verbs with an infinitive ending in -ir: Offre ! Souffre ! Ouvre !

Aeronautix

What are some examples of verbs that end in "-s" in the imperative mood besides "viens"?


Sitesurf

Dors ! Apprends ! Mets ! Bois ! Pars ! Finis !


CheriRichter

Why viens instead of venez?


Agasik

Viens is the 2nd person singular of "venir", while venez is 2nd person plural - I believe either should be OK here!


RfTo12

venez le Samedi


Mary142033

If the sentence said "Come Saturday" then it would be "Viens Samedi" or "Venez Samedi". The fact it specifies to come on Saturday it then should translate to 'Viens le Samedi" or "Venez le Samedi". I don't get why Duo marks this wrong.


Sitesurf

Because it is wrong. "Come Saturday" and "Come on Saturday" mean the same.


Planet_Zambodia

Days of the week are capitalized in English and German but not in French nor Spanish (don't know about Italian or Romansh)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.