1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Et vous faites quoi dans la …

"Et vous faites quoi dans la vie ?"

Translation:And what do you do for a living?

April 27, 2020

7 Comments


NedOake

"And you do what for a living" is technically grammatically correct...


joshuabert

Yes, and should be reported as an acceptable answer.


GraemeSarg

It's not, because it is not technically correct to start a sentence with a conjunction, such as "and"!


Brian826478

I thought she said "ville" so I translated it as "And what do you do in the city?" D'oh!


Farid905221

Why does it use "a" in this translation?! I think it is wrong


GraemeSarg

It's correct. It would be wrong to omit it.

Without the article, it would be the verb "to live", not the noun "a living" (meaning "livelihood").


hrd49

Does "in the life" really mean "for a living"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.