1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Justin has a strong American…

"Justin has a strong American accent; it's cute."

Translation:Justin a un fort accent américain, c'est mignon.

April 27, 2020

14 Comments


JonathanSk689393

So is fort a BAGS adjective, then?


Sitesurf

"Fort(e)(s)" can be placed before the noun for a more subjective meaning (my opinion/perception) or after the noun for a more objective meaning (everyone agrees/fact).

Yet, some phases are set and you cannot change the word order.

  • Un fort accent américain / Un accent américain fort
  • Une forte somme d'argent = a lot of money
  • Une voix forte / une forte voix = a strong voice (loud/powerful)
  • Une odeur forte / une forte odeur = a strong smell
  • Un régime fort = a strong regime
  • Un homme fort/une femme forte = a strong man/woman

JonathanSk689393

wait, are your examples 1, 3, 4, 6 showing that these phrases aren't fixed and you can change the order?


Sitesurf

I wrote what is possible, not what does not work. So, yes, 1, 3, 4 & 6 show you that both word orders are possible.


JonathanSk689393

ok great, thanks! In that case I think Justin a un accent américain fort, c'est mignon needs to be added to the exercise - I think that's what I answered the first time and it was marked wrong... not sure though as it was a few days ago! :)


Alsatlast

I put that too and it was marked wrong 22 May 2020


JonathanSk689393

Als417777, did you report it?


SarahMount11

still being marked wrong 9/14/2021


JohnRoche804990

I love learning French, but sometimes that language is hella wack!


Ann398628

Why is "il est mignon" wrong here? In another exercise, i was marked wrong when I wrote "c'est chère" as the translation for "it's expensive ", with the correct answer given as "elle est chère". So why isn't this consistent with that?


Sitesurf

"Il est mignon" is the translation for "he is cute", because it describes a person.

"C'est mignon" is the translation for "it is cute", because it describes a situation.

"C'est cher" cannot be in the feminine, because after the indefinite demonstrative pronoun "ce/c'", the adjective is always in the masculine.

"Il est cher" or "elle est chère" can describe a thing, as "it is expensive" does.


CherylFont1

Justin a un accent américain fort, c'est mignon. Not accepted Should be. Reported 1/5/2021


Sitesurf

I would place "fort" before "accent", mostly because it is one-syllable: "un fort accent américain" vs "un accent américain prononcé".


GuyWhitehe1

but is it actually wrong to place it after?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.