Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She cooks an egg in the kitchen."

Translation:Ella cocina un huevo en la cocina.

5 years ago

14 Comments


VamosAmerica13

Two cocinas? lol :O

5 years ago

jwager

They always trick you with dual meanings... Remember "Vino con vino"? Troll owl

5 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

The first one is the verb form for the third singular person, while the second one is the noun form meaning kitchen

4 years ago

AbhilashaRai

Noun is being distinguised by 'la' cocina

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ella cocina means she cooks. And it is as simple as that.

Why try to twist the translations in some obscure way?

I keep seeing an odd attempt to be different over and over and yet fail to understand why it occurs.

4 years ago

BellaLibellula

Ella hace un huevo en la cocina?

4 years ago

raans
raans

She does/makes an egg? It says "to cook". And I'm not really sure if hacer is used in these situations. Although sometime DL is very literal other times it is "far off" being literal, particularly in later lessons.

4 years ago

Sp4zc0r3

That's what my abuelita always says (native). But yeah, hard to tell when it's asking for literal vs "normal" translation.

4 years ago

DrexelAlum

Confusing

4 years ago

_sophi.e

cook and kitchen are the same word...

4 years ago

nunyabie

Ella prepara un huevo en la cocina?

4 years ago

ShivaniBhansali

Why is "ella prepara un huevo en la cocina" incorrect ?

4 years ago

Boocat01

what does it means when it said cocina( luger)

2 years ago

Anna301000

So cocina and cocina are homographs? Yay my first Spanish homograph! :D

1 year ago