Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij eet geen kaas, aangezien zij vegetariër is."

Translation:She does not eat cheese since she is a vegetarian.

4 years ago

28 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I knew being vegetarian requires many sacrifices, but giving up ones cheese is just too much, especially if one is Dutch!

4 years ago

Racheleke

Vegetarians actually usually eat cheese, but vegans don't. I'm vegan and it is surprisingly easy not to eat cheese!

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Some vegetarians don't eat cheeses that are made using calf rennet. Most cheese nowadays is made with rennet enzymes produced by genetically modified microorganisms, so it's fine for vegetarians (but obviously still not for vegans).

3 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

I'm vegan too, and I've noticed that food products from Europe are usually only labeled "vegetarian," if they are vegan. I suspect the word "vegetarian" means something different to Americans than it does to non-Americans. For this reason I generally don't call myself vegan but rather say "I don't eat meat" or "I don't eat dairy." etc. as the need arises.

4 years ago

KnightsWhoSayNe

To me, as a Canadian, to be a vegetarian is to not eat meat ,and a vegan eats nothing from an animal at all.

4 years ago

Nikolas1024
Nikolas1024

German here, we also make the distinction between vegetarian and vegan (and I'm actually pretty sure that the Dutch don't do it differently either)

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

True. Also, there are many "veggie" products in Germany that you have to double check for egg powder or weird dairy ingredients, as not eating meat seems to be the standard food deviance, whereas finding vegan products in a normal supermarket can be tedious.

3 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

A "vegetarian" diet in the UK definitely includes dairy and egg. I think amongst many south Asians it includes dairy, but not egg.

3 years ago

xandermark
xandermark

I'm from the UK and I've always taken vegetarian to refer only to meat, while vegan refers to meat and anything else animal-derived.

3 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

I just came for the dictionary-waving vegans.

3 years ago

MichaelOffner

This is incorrect. Vegetarians still eat cheese, it's vegans who don't. I've been to both Belgium and the Netherlands before, and they make the distinction, so it's not a cultural thing.

3 years ago

ohkibin

There are several types of vegetarians. Ovo-vegetarians don't eat meat and diary, but eat eggs. Lacto-vegetarians don't eat meat and eggs, but eat diary products. And ovo-lacto-vegetarians eat all except meat.

3 years ago

PaulMoffett
PaulMoffett

Maar kaas is niet vlees!

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet
3 years ago

bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

I put "as" and was marked wrong...

4 years ago

MichaelOffner

So report it.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is aangeien since or because? I thought because was "want"...?

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

There seems to be almost as many ways to say "because" as there is to say "you" @_@

3 years ago

dmfarley

Don't forget 'omdat'!

I imagine 'aangezien' is more parallel with saying 'seeing as how'. What with the root 'zien' in there.

3 years ago

ENBlatt

Dutch husband says if you are learning Dutch, you need to learn to eat cheese!

3 years ago

Sleepy_Lia

Omg what has this turned into? XD

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

So this is the the reason why the taught us how to say 'vegetarian' in dutch since the get-go? Is this what the build-up was for? T_T

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Okay, yes, yes, vegetariër doesn't necessarily mean not eating cheese, but what IS the Dutch word for this/vegan?

3 years ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

Veganist or veganistisch.

3 years ago

Xiangyu10

why is it "zij vegetariër is"? Can i also use"zij is vegetariër"

3 years ago

KatChilton

Vegetarians DO eat cheese. Vegans do not eat cheese.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

So many people both offended and interested over so shallow a topic.. Get a job people!

3 years ago

dmfarley

One could say the same to you.

3 years ago