1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij eet geen kaas, aangezien…

"Zij eet geen kaas, aangezien zij vegetariër is."

Translation:She does not eat cheese since she is a vegetarian.

July 22, 2014

28 Comments


GeniusJack

I knew being vegetarian requires many sacrifices, but giving up ones cheese is just too much, especially if one is Dutch!


Racheleke

Vegetarians actually usually eat cheese, but vegans don't. I'm vegan and it is surprisingly easy not to eat cheese!


mrbennet

Some vegetarians don't eat cheeses that are made using calf rennet. Most cheese nowadays is made with rennet enzymes produced by genetically modified microorganisms, so it's fine for vegetarians (but obviously still not for vegans).


tobithegreat

I'm vegan too, and I've noticed that food products from Europe are usually only labeled "vegetarian," if they are vegan. I suspect the word "vegetarian" means something different to Americans than it does to non-Americans. For this reason I generally don't call myself vegan but rather say "I don't eat meat" or "I don't eat dairy." etc. as the need arises.


KnightsWhoSayNe

To me, as a Canadian, to be a vegetarian is to not eat meat ,and a vegan eats nothing from an animal at all.


Nikolas1024

German here, we also make the distinction between vegetarian and vegan (and I'm actually pretty sure that the Dutch don't do it differently either)


nullusaum

True. Also, there are many "veggie" products in Germany that you have to double check for egg powder or weird dairy ingredients, as not eating meat seems to be the standard food deviance, whereas finding vegan products in a normal supermarket can be tedious.


Jun-Dai

A "vegetarian" diet in the UK definitely includes dairy and egg. I think amongst many south Asians it includes dairy, but not egg.


xandermark

I'm from the UK and I've always taken vegetarian to refer only to meat, while vegan refers to meat and anything else animal-derived.


AdamNowek

I just came for the dictionary-waving vegans.


MichaelOffner

This is incorrect. Vegetarians still eat cheese, it's vegans who don't. I've been to both Belgium and the Netherlands before, and they make the distinction, so it's not a cultural thing.


ohkibin

There are several types of vegetarians. Ovo-vegetarians don't eat meat and diary, but eat eggs. Lacto-vegetarians don't eat meat and eggs, but eat diary products. And ovo-lacto-vegetarians eat all except meat.


PaulMoffett

Maar kaas is niet vlees!


bisousethiboux

I put "as" and was marked wrong...


DogePamyuPamyu

Is aangeien since or because? I thought because was "want"...?


mangakoibito

There seems to be almost as many ways to say "because" as there is to say "you" @_@


dmfarley

Don't forget 'omdat'!

I imagine 'aangezien' is more parallel with saying 'seeing as how'. What with the root 'zien' in there.


ENBlatt

Dutch husband says if you are learning Dutch, you need to learn to eat cheese!


Sleepy_Lia

Omg what has this turned into? XD


swalhal

So this is the the reason why the taught us how to say 'vegetarian' in dutch since the get-go? Is this what the build-up was for? T_T


thraenthraen

Okay, yes, yes, vegetariër doesn't necessarily mean not eating cheese, but what IS the Dutch word for this/vegan?


Pindakrais

Veganist or veganistisch.


Xiangyu10

why is it "zij vegetariër is"? Can i also use"zij is vegetariër"


KatChilton

Vegetarians DO eat cheese. Vegans do not eat cheese.


PowerBoyAakash

So many people both offended and interested over so shallow a topic.. Get a job people!


dmfarley

One could say the same to you.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.