Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot cook rice."

Translation:Ik kan geen rijst koken.

4 years ago

11 Comments


hamishNL
hamishNL

I interpret the correct answer, "Ik kan geen rijst koken", as "I can cook no rice" or "I can't cook any rice." Wouldn't "I cannot cook rice", meaning "I don't have the ability to cook rice", be "Ik kan niet rijst koken"?

I didn't report this as an error because I am unsure about it.

Feedback?

4 years ago

benzouz2

Does anyone have a appropriate answer for this ? It seems confusing to quite some of us. I also thought that "geen" was placed somewhere where "een" would be in the affirmative sentence, but here it would make no sense: "I can cook a rice"

1 year ago

Writingsuus

Ik kan niet rijst koken is not a good sentence. It should really be Ik kan geen rijst koken.

4 years ago

erezsh
erezsh

What's the reasoning behind this? Is this a special case for rice?

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

Still awaiting for an answer. I make me the same question.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it's because you're not negating your ability to cook in general, you just cannot cook rice.

Therefore, you're negating the object. As it's a non-specific direct object, we need to use geen (and only geen).

Now, if you were to negate your ability to cook in general, then you would use niet: Ik kan niet koken.

See the difference?

Hope this helps!

For more information, please follow this link: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

2 months ago

ReneeDubuc

Would "Ik kan niet koken rijst" or "Ik kan koken niet rijst" work?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, sorry. Please read my previous comment: I explain the reasoning behind the use of geen in this sentence.

2 months ago

Boyslie36
Boyslie36

would ' Ik kan niet om kaas te koken' be good?

3 years ago

Boyslie36
Boyslie36

om rijst*

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, sorry, that's not possible, just as in English you cannot say 'I can't to cook rice'. That would be completely ungrammatical.

2 months ago