"I cannot cook rice."

Translation:Ik kan geen rijst koken.

July 22, 2014

13 Comments


hamishNL

I interpret the correct answer, "Ik kan geen rijst koken", as "I can cook no rice" or "I can't cook any rice." Wouldn't "I cannot cook rice", meaning "I don't have the ability to cook rice", be "Ik kan niet rijst koken"?

I didn't report this as an error because I am unsure about it.

Feedback?

July 22, 2014

benzouz2

Does anyone have a appropriate answer for this ? It seems confusing to quite some of us. I also thought that "geen" was placed somewhere where "een" would be in the affirmative sentence, but here it would make no sense: "I can cook a rice"

April 3, 2017

Writingsuus

Ik kan niet rijst koken is not a good sentence. It should really be Ik kan geen rijst koken.

July 22, 2014

erezsh

What's the reasoning behind this? Is this a special case for rice?

August 2, 2014

Highways

Still awaiting for an answer. I make me the same question.

April 4, 2016

MentalPinball

I think it's because you're not negating your ability to cook in general, you just cannot cook rice.

Therefore, you're negating the object. As it's a non-specific direct object, we need to use geen (and only geen).

Now, if you were to negate your ability to cook in general, then you would use niet: Ik kan niet koken.

See the difference?

Hope this helps!

For more information, please follow this link: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

July 20, 2018

slblaney

I was allowed to enter 'ik kan rijst niet koken'... I get that my word order here is fine when using 'niet' but now I'm a bit unsure on the use of 'niet' in here given there's no 'de'. Is this emphasis, or something else?

October 7, 2018

MentalPinball

Hi contrawr,

that's because ik kan rijst niet koken implies some sort of a contrast: I can't cook rice... (but I can eat it).

October 16, 2018

ReneeDubuc

Would "Ik kan niet koken rijst" or "Ik kan koken niet rijst" work?

March 9, 2016

MentalPinball

No, sorry. Please read my previous comment: I explain the reasoning behind the use of geen in this sentence.

July 20, 2018

Boyslie36

would ' Ik kan niet om kaas te koken' be good?

November 26, 2014

Boyslie36

om rijst*

November 26, 2014

MentalPinball

No, sorry, that's not possible, just as in English you cannot say 'I can't to cook rice'. That would be completely ungrammatical.

July 20, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.